From cfg at davehudson.net Tue Apr 1 08:10:32 2008 From: cfg at davehudson.net (Dave Hudson) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 08:10:32 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Oh crap, has anyone else heard about this? In-Reply-To: <6645152a0803312054v2fafd40au1007b40624754d4d@mail.gmail.com> References: <6645152a0803312054v2fafd40au1007b40624754d4d@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <007201c893f1$630ae940$2201a8c0@davehp64> You almost had me ;-) -----Original Message----- From: John Mayson [mailto:john at mayson.us] Sent: Monday, March 31, 2008 11:55 PM To: Central Florida Geeks Subject: [cfgeeks] Oh crap, has anyone else heard about this? http://fakekevininscoe.blogspot.com/2008/03/i-am-innocent-this-is-travesty-o f.html -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA _______________________________________________ cfgeeks mailing list cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks From cfg at davehudson.net Tue Apr 1 08:14:57 2008 From: cfg at davehudson.net (Dave Hudson) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 08:14:57 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Virus Spyware etc Cleaner In-Reply-To: <1207017627.6794.0.camel@qward> References: <000001c8932d$3787fed0$2201a8c0@davehp64><1206967958.7587.11.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> <1207017627.6794.0.camel@qward> Message-ID: <007301c893f2$00b26880$2201a8c0@davehp64> Downloading it now :-) Will be done in 3 mins 45 secs... my freakin Comcast Workplace is outta control - they bumped it up again... now getting over 30mbs down and over 2mbs up.... 695mb cd in 4 mins... unbelievable! -----Original Message----- From: Shawn McMahon [mailto:syberghost at gmail.com] Sent: Monday, March 31, 2008 10:40 PM To: Central Florida Geeks Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Virus Spyware etc Cleaner On Mon, 2008-03-31 at 20:20 -0400, Gilbert Young wrote: > I'd say it but you'd hate me. OK hate me. Buy a Mac and run > parallels and copy the windows image after you create it. If it gets > hosed, delete it, copy the original back. Ubuntu includes parallels. And VMWare server. :) From slitt at troubleshooters.com Tue Apr 1 10:16:40 2008 From: slitt at troubleshooters.com (Steve Litt) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 10:16:40 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] DXing opportunity Message-ID: <200804011016.40220.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Hi all, Using about 40 pounds of aluminum, a whole bunch of sodium hydroxide I created enough hydrogen to fill up about 1500 balloons. I used an entire bag of calcium chloride to remove all water vapor, so the balloons have pure hydrogen. I attached all the balloons to a dining room chair, loaded up my laptop computer and my Grundig radio with 300 feet of bell wire for an antenna, and cut the anchor rope. I think I'm currently about 5 football fields off the ground. I can't tell whether I'm still rising. Anyway, now I'm high enough that I'm getting all sorts of wifi hotspots, but my question is, now that I've got this opportunity, what shortwave stations should I DX, and what are their frequencies. Thanks SteveT Steve Litt Author: Universal Troubleshooting Process books and courseware http://www.troubleshooters.com/ From cfg at davehudson.net Tue Apr 1 13:27:42 2008 From: cfg at davehudson.net (Dave Hudson) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 13:27:42 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] DXing opportunity In-Reply-To: <200804011016.40220.slitt@troubleshooters.com> References: <200804011016.40220.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Message-ID: <002a01c8941d$b19c6bc0$2201a8c0@davehp64> Can we get a picture of that?! -----Original Message----- From: Steve Litt [mailto:slitt at troubleshooters.com] Sent: Tuesday, April 01, 2008 10:17 AM To: 'Central Florida Geeks' Subject: [cfgeeks] DXing opportunity Hi all, Using about 40 pounds of aluminum, a whole bunch of sodium hydroxide I created enough hydrogen to fill up about 1500 balloons. I used an entire bag of calcium chloride to remove all water vapor, so the balloons have pure hydrogen. I attached all the balloons to a dining room chair, loaded up my laptop computer and my Grundig radio with 300 feet of bell wire for an antenna, and cut the anchor rope. I think I'm currently about 5 football fields off the ground. I can't tell whether I'm still rising. Anyway, now I'm high enough that I'm getting all sorts of wifi hotspots, but my question is, now that I've got this opportunity, what shortwave stations should I DX, and what are their frequencies. Thanks SteveT Steve Litt Author: Universal Troubleshooting Process books and courseware http://www.troubleshooters.com/ _______________________________________________ cfgeeks mailing list cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks From syberghost at gmail.com Tue Apr 1 13:38:29 2008 From: syberghost at gmail.com (Shawn McMahon) Date: Tue, 01 Apr 2008 13:38:29 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] It's a Rickroll Thing Message-ID: <1207071510.14867.14.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> telnet psyduck.timminstechnologies.com Also from the same guy: 248-434-5508 -- Shawn McMahon | EIV Consulting | in larido veritas http://www.eiv.com | -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 189 bytes Desc: This is a digitally signed message part Url : http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080401/2ece93cf/attachment.pgp From octo at logicprobe.org Tue Apr 1 13:49:35 2008 From: octo at logicprobe.org (Derek Konigsberg) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 13:49:35 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] DXing opportunity In-Reply-To: <200804011016.40220.slitt@troubleshooters.com> References: <200804011016.40220.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Message-ID: On Tue, 1 Apr 2008, Steve Litt wrote: > Hi all, > > Using about 40 pounds of aluminum, a whole bunch of sodium hydroxide I created > enough hydrogen to fill up about 1500 balloons. I used an entire bag of > calcium chloride to remove all water vapor, so the balloons have pure > hydrogen. > > I attached all the balloons to a dining room chair, loaded up my laptop > computer and my Grundig radio with 300 feet of bell wire for an antenna, and > cut the anchor rope. I think I'm currently about 5 football fields off the > ground. I can't tell whether I'm still rising. > > Anyway, now I'm high enough that I'm getting all sorts of wifi hotspots, but > my question is, now that I've got this opportunity, what shortwave stations > should I DX, and what are their frequencies. I think you'd have more luck trying to implement RFC 4824 (The Transmission of IP Datagrams over the Semaphore Flag Signaling System). --------------------------- Derek Konigsberg octo at logicprobe.org http://hecgeek.blogspot.com --------------------------- From octo at logicprobe.org Tue Apr 1 13:51:31 2008 From: octo at logicprobe.org (Derek Konigsberg) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 13:51:31 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] Its that time of year... Message-ID: "Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) Version 4.0: P2P2PSIP" http://www3.tools.ietf.org/html/draft-kaplan-sip-four-oh-00 --------------------------- Derek Konigsberg octo at logicprobe.org http://hecgeek.blogspot.com --------------------------- From slitt at troubleshooters.com Tue Apr 1 14:00:37 2008 From: slitt at troubleshooters.com (Steve Litt) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 14:00:37 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] DXing opportunity In-Reply-To: <002a01c8941d$b19c6bc0$2201a8c0@davehp64> References: <200804011016.40220.slitt@troubleshooters.com> <002a01c8941d$b19c6bc0$2201a8c0@davehp64> Message-ID: <200804011400.37379.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Neither my laptop nor my Grundig has a camera, so I'll describe it verbally. My chair is a normal wooden chair without armrests. I've belted myself in with a couple very long belts from a big and tall men's store. Most of the balloons are attached to the backrest, but a lot are attached to the legs also. Unfortunately, the result is that I'm facing down, with the belts holding me in the chair. At first this was disturbing and uncomfortable, but I'm used to it now. I'm currently above an ocean, not sure which one. The shoreline is at about a 20 degree angle from straight down, and is visible from time to time through the clouds. I'm getting short wave stations from all over the globe, and also getting WBZ from Boston, WLS from Chicago, and I'm getting something on 640Khz that I think might be KFI from Los Angeles. There's almost no electrical noise up here. It's some of the most pristine radio listening I've ever heard. There were a couple cloud to cloud lightning strikes that made some electrical noise, and some fool in one of these little airplanes with lots of sparkplugs made a bunch of interference just before he almost hit me. I'll be complaining to the FAA about that guy when I get down. Next time I do this I'll be bringing a lightweight liferaft. It never occurred to me that I might come down over water and have a rather long swim. A guy in a lawnchair with about ten weatherballoons passed me an hour ago, and he had a liferaft. He told me this is his sixteenth flight. Gotta go now and do some more DXing. More later... SteveT On Tuesday 01 April 2008 13:27, Dave Hudson wrote: > Can we get a picture of that?! > > -----Original Message----- > From: Steve Litt [mailto:slitt at troubleshooters.com] > Sent: Tuesday, April 01, 2008 10:17 AM > To: 'Central Florida Geeks' > Subject: [cfgeeks] DXing opportunity > > Hi all, > > Using about 40 pounds of aluminum, a whole bunch of sodium hydroxide I > created enough hydrogen to fill up about 1500 balloons. I used an entire > bag of calcium chloride to remove all water vapor, so the balloons have > pure hydrogen. > > I attached all the balloons to a dining room chair, loaded up my laptop > computer and my Grundig radio with 300 feet of bell wire for an antenna, > and cut the anchor rope. I think I'm currently about 5 football fields off > the ground. I can't tell whether I'm still rising. > > Anyway, now I'm high enough that I'm getting all sorts of wifi hotspots, > but my question is, now that I've got this opportunity, what shortwave > stations should I DX, and what are their frequencies. > > Thanks > > SteveT > > Steve Litt > Author: Universal Troubleshooting Process books and courseware > http://www.troubleshooters.com/ > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks > > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks From syberghost at gmail.com Tue Apr 1 14:05:17 2008 From: syberghost at gmail.com (Shawn McMahon) Date: Tue, 01 Apr 2008 14:05:17 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] DXing opportunity In-Reply-To: <200804011400.37379.slitt@troubleshooters.com> References: <200804011016.40220.slitt@troubleshooters.com> <002a01c8941d$b19c6bc0$2201a8c0@davehp64> <200804011400.37379.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Message-ID: <1207073117.14867.16.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> On Tue, 2008-04-01 at 14:00 -0400, Steve Litt wrote: > > My chair is a normal wooden chair without armrests. I've belted myself in with Because armrests were 75 cents extra, and do they think you're MADE of money? -- Shawn McMahon | EIV Consulting | in larido veritas http://www.eiv.com | -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 189 bytes Desc: This is a digitally signed message part Url : http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080401/1e8df289/attachment.pgp From cfgeeks_karen at yahoo.com Tue Apr 1 14:22:49 2008 From: cfgeeks_karen at yahoo.com (Karen Hill) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 11:22:49 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] Creepy... Message-ID: <888910.45047.qm@web44914.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Dude...please tell me you don't think that's real.... Ghost Hunters last week was awesome!!!!! Didja see it? ----- Original Message ---- From: Gilbert Young To: Central Florida Geeks Sent: Thursday, March 27, 2008 9:54:11 PM Subject: [cfgeeks] Creepy... http://tinyurl.com/ysz3a3 _______________________________________________ cfgeeks mailing list cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks ____________________________________________________________________________________ You rock. That's why Blockbuster's offering you one month of Blockbuster Total Access, No Cost. http://tc.deals.yahoo.com/tc/blockbuster/text5.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080401/f058e881/attachment.htm From cfgeeks_karen at yahoo.com Tue Apr 1 14:31:19 2008 From: cfgeeks_karen at yahoo.com (Karen Hill) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 11:31:19 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] IAK|AT Message-ID: <18352.1748.qm@web44916.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> That's cool. Sure would love to see that one. Too bad it's not within driving distance... ;) ----- Original Message ---- From: Albert Pratts To: Central Florida Geeks Sent: Saturday, March 29, 2008 1:13:58 AM Subject: [cfgeeks] IAK|AT Hey Karen, I know you like the little fort in St. Augustine... Check this one in the Old San Juan. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_San_Felipe_del_Morro http://www.nps.gov/archive/saju/morro.html Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA ____________________________________________________________________________________ You rock. That's why Blockbuster's offering you one month of Blockbuster Total Access, No Cost. http://tc.deals.yahoo.com/tc/blockbuster/text5.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080401/21d295fa/attachment.htm From cfgeeks_karen at yahoo.com Tue Apr 1 14:39:57 2008 From: cfgeeks_karen at yahoo.com (Karen Hill) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 11:39:57 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] We've turned the lights out. Now it's your turn Message-ID: <951518.97253.qm@web44901.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Has anyone seen any earth images from that hour?? ----- Original Message ---- From: Albert Pratts To: Central Florida Geeks Sent: Saturday, March 29, 2008 9:22:56 AM Subject: [cfgeeks] We've turned the lights out. Now it's your turn Google is Black. http://www.google.com/intl/en/earthhour/ Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA ____________________________________________________________________________________ You rock. That's why Blockbuster's offering you one month of Blockbuster Total Access, No Cost. http://tc.deals.yahoo.com/tc/blockbuster/text5.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080401/83735442/attachment.htm From cfg at davehudson.net Tue Apr 1 14:42:45 2008 From: cfg at davehudson.net (Dave Hudson) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 14:42:45 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question Message-ID: <003001c89428$2d994040$2201a8c0@davehp64> I have an apache2 question (running on Suse Linux). I have a site that I can hit internally - i.e.: http://192.168.1.144:8080/test I have my router set to port forward external traffic from external:8080 to 192.168.1.144:8080 I can hit the server and pages are served up internally i.e. if i go to it from a computer inside my LAN. If I change the port forwarding to a different machine (i.e. 192.168.1.148 with port 8080) it works just fine and brings up that server. I shut off the firewall on the Suse box, so that's not it......... I'm scratching my head as to why its not working....... Any new items in Apache2 that would cause it to block external?? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080401/21367c19/attachment-0001.htm From syberghost at gmail.com Tue Apr 1 15:01:46 2008 From: syberghost at gmail.com (Shawn McMahon) Date: Tue, 01 Apr 2008 15:01:46 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Wish this was real... Message-ID: <1207076506.14867.18.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> ...I've got a list of people who need to go: http://www.google.com/virgle/index.html -- Shawn McMahon | EIV Consulting | in larido veritas http://www.eiv.com | -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 189 bytes Desc: This is a digitally signed message part Url : http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080401/de9c78ef/attachment.pgp From syberghost at gmail.com Tue Apr 1 15:22:36 2008 From: syberghost at gmail.com (Shawn McMahon) Date: Tue, 01 Apr 2008 15:22:36 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Gear up, troops... In-Reply-To: References: <5BC2B49F-6721-486F-841F-D6616A7A5E43@cfl.rr.com> Message-ID: <1207077756.14867.20.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> On Mon, 2008-03-31 at 20:44 -0400, Gilbert Young wrote: > I think this one is the best, and will cause the least computer > support calls... > > http://kovaya.com/miscellany/2007/10/insert-coin.html That works, BTW. :) -- Shawn McMahon | EIV Consulting | in larido veritas http://www.eiv.com | -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 189 bytes Desc: This is a digitally signed message part Url : http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080401/40bd61d6/attachment.pgp From kmk at sanitarium.net Tue Apr 1 15:57:29 2008 From: kmk at sanitarium.net (Kevin Korb) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 15:57:29 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question In-Reply-To: <003001c89428$2d994040$2201a8c0@davehp64> References: <003001c89428$2d994040$2201a8c0@davehp64> Message-ID: -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 Is the default route set to the IP that is doing the redirection? - -- ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ Kevin Korb Phone: (407) 252-6853 Systems Administrator Internet: FutureQuest, Inc. Kevin at FutureQuest.net (work) Orlando, Florida kmk at sanitarium.net (personal) Web page: http://www.sanitarium.net/ PGP public key available on web site. ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ On Tue, 1 Apr 2008, Dave Hudson wrote: > Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 14:42:45 -0400 > From: Dave Hudson > To: 'Central Florida Geeks' > Subject: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question > > I have an apache2 question (running on Suse Linux). > > I have a site that I can hit internally - i.e.: > > http://192.168.1.144:8080/test > > I have my router set to port forward external traffic from external:8080 to > 192.168.1.144:8080 > > I can hit the server and pages are served up internally i.e. if i go to it > from a computer inside my LAN. > > If I change the port forwarding to a different machine (i.e. 192.168.1.148 > with port 8080) it works just fine and brings up that server. > > I shut off the firewall on the Suse box, so that's not it......... > > I'm scratching my head as to why its not working....... > > Any new items in Apache2 that would cause it to block external?? > -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v2.0.7 (GNU/Linux) iD8DBQFH8pOpVKC1jlbQAQcRAvaHAJ4h9s4gFSbCdnwnjytS2NK7YCz1pwCg1T64 C9F1gr+cSHmysMgPmows9FA= =ljUT -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- From slitt at troubleshooters.com Tue Apr 1 17:08:00 2008 From: slitt at troubleshooters.com (Steve Litt) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 17:08:00 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Sockets programming presentation at GOLUG 4/2/2008 Message-ID: <200804011708.01054.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Hi all, Tomorrow night, Wednesday 4/2/2008, at 7pm, Gary Miller will give a presentation about socket programming at GoLUG (Greater Orlando Linux User Group). You'll learn how to set up the socket server, access it with a socket client. Gary will cover security issues to make things safe. Who: Gary Miller, professional developer What: Socket programming When: Wednesday 4/2/2008 at 7pm Where: Seminole County Library 215 N. Oxford Road Casselberry, Florida 32707 407-665-1500 http://www.seminolecountyfl.gov/lls/library/mapcentral.asp If you've ever wanted to know the RIGHT way to create socket programs, you'll learn it at this GoLUG meeting. SteveT Steve Litt Author: Universal Troubleshooting Process books and courseware http://www.troubleshooters.com/ From kevin at inscoe.org Tue Apr 1 17:07:24 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 17:07:24 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] SpySpace Message-ID: Spy Agency Announces New Social Network Site Move over Facebook and MySpace -- the NSA is now in the social networking business. This week, the NSA announced SpySpace.com -- a social networking site developed by the NSA itself. SpySpace.com will allow ordinary Americans to instantly share their private data with the government -- eliminating the NSA's reliance on cumbersome requirements such as warrants. SpySpace.com allows users to upload personal data about who their friends are, what sites they visit, what books and newspapers they are reading, and where they live directly into a massive database controlled by the NSA. Messages sent though the site will be automatically copied -- without warrants -- to a secure room controlled by the NSA. Third party apps make it easy to tag your friends as "suspicious" or "unpatriotic." Director of National Intelligence Mike McConnell hailed the site's potential. "Since Congress has so far failed to protect telecoms against lawsuits, wholesale domestic spying is more difficult than ever. SpySpace will give our agents the access they need to protect Americans in their homes -- all legally, and all without warrants or other restrictions." SpySpace apologist Richard Esguerra expressed enthusiasm for the new site. "I think it's neat. I'm not doing anything wrong, so I don't have anything to hide. And if I can save the government the few seconds it takes to get a warrant, I'm helping my country fight evildoers." The use of social networking sites has exploded in recent years, with millions of people making private information public by uploading data about their social networks, consumption habits, and travel patterns. For more about social networking sites and the growing potential for privacy violations: http://www.eff.org/deeplinks/2007/09/myspace-and-facebook-plan-use-personal-data-targeted-advertising For this complete post: http://www.eff.org/pages/04/01 -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From kevin at inscoe.org Tue Apr 1 17:17:44 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 17:17:44 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question In-Reply-To: <003001c89428$2d994040$2201a8c0@davehp64> References: <003001c89428$2d994040$2201a8c0@davehp64> Message-ID: In addition to what Kevin said (default route) ... are you using IP and not NameVirtualHost? Do you get the wrong page or a time out from outside the router? Check your apache log for errors or access. If you using NVH the name has to match for it to get the correct site even if the IP works. On my WRT54G I sometimes have to power cycle it when I change forwards to a new host or port (Linksys firmware). On Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 2:42 PM, Dave Hudson wrote: > > > I have an apache2 question (running on Suse Linux). > > I have a site that I can hit internally - i.e.: > > http://192.168.1.144:8080/test > > I have my router set to port forward external traffic from external:8080 to > 192.168.1.144:8080 > > I can hit the server and pages are served up internally i.e. if i go to it > from a computer inside my LAN. > > If I change the port forwarding to a different machine (i.e. 192.168.1.148 > with port 8080) it works just fine and brings up that server. > > I shut off the firewall on the Suse box, so that's not it......... > > I'm scratching my head as to why its not working....... > > Any new items in Apache2 that would cause it to block external?? > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks > > -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From john at mayson.us Tue Apr 1 17:47:47 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Tue, 01 Apr 2008 16:47:47 -0500 Subject: [cfgeeks] He's free! Message-ID: <47F2AD83.5000402@mayson.us> http://fakekevininscoe.blogspot.com/2008/04/free-at-last-free-at-last-good-god.html -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA From kevin at inscoe.org Tue Apr 1 19:24:37 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 19:24:37 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] He's free! In-Reply-To: <47F2AD83.5000402@mayson.us> References: <47F2AD83.5000402@mayson.us> Message-ID: http://kevininscoe.com/pub/kevinsfree.jpg On Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 5:47 PM, John Mayson wrote: > http://fakekevininscoe.blogspot.com/2008/04/free-at-last-free-at-last-good-god.html > > -- > John Mayson > Austin, Texas, USA > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks > -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From cfg at davehudson.net Tue Apr 1 19:55:54 2008 From: cfg at davehudson.net (Dave Hudson) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 19:55:54 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question In-Reply-To: References: <003001c89428$2d994040$2201a8c0@davehp64> Message-ID: <006b01c89453$eca8eff0$2201a8c0@davehp64> Unfortunately, i'm not following you on either one..... I am not using NVH. What do you mean about "default route"??????? This is really freakin annoying as I never had this problem with Apache.... -----Original Message----- From: Kevin Inscoe [mailto:kevin at inscoe.org] Sent: Tuesday, April 01, 2008 5:18 PM To: Central Florida Geeks Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question In addition to what Kevin said (default route) ... are you using IP and not NameVirtualHost? Do you get the wrong page or a time out from outside the router? Check your apache log for errors or access. If you using NVH the name has to match for it to get the correct site even if the IP works. On my WRT54G I sometimes have to power cycle it when I change forwards to a new host or port (Linksys firmware). On Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 2:42 PM, Dave Hudson wrote: > > > I have an apache2 question (running on Suse Linux). > > I have a site that I can hit internally - i.e.: > > http://192.168.1.144:8080/test > > I have my router set to port forward external traffic from > external:8080 to 192.168.1.144:8080 > > I can hit the server and pages are served up internally i.e. if i go > to it from a computer inside my LAN. > > If I change the port forwarding to a different machine (i.e. > 192.168.1.148 with port 8080) it works just fine and brings up that server. > > I shut off the firewall on the Suse box, so that's not it......... > > I'm scratching my head as to why its not working....... > > Any new items in Apache2 that would cause it to block external?? > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks > > -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell _______________________________________________ cfgeeks mailing list cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks From kmk at sanitarium.net Tue Apr 1 19:58:45 2008 From: kmk at sanitarium.net (Kevin Korb) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 19:58:45 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question In-Reply-To: <006b01c89453$eca8eff0$2201a8c0@davehp64> References: <003001c89428$2d994040$2201a8c0@davehp64> <006b01c89453$eca8eff0$2201a8c0@davehp64> Message-ID: -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 To check your default route run: ip ro show If you are running some lame distro that hasn't switched to iproute2 yet run: route -n - -- ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ Kevin Korb Phone: (407) 252-6853 Systems Administrator Internet: FutureQuest, Inc. Kevin at FutureQuest.net (work) Orlando, Florida kmk at sanitarium.net (personal) Web page: http://www.sanitarium.net/ PGP public key available on web site. ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ On Tue, 1 Apr 2008, Dave Hudson wrote: > Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 19:55:54 -0400 > From: Dave Hudson > To: 'Central Florida Geeks' > Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question > > Unfortunately, i'm not following you on either one..... > > I am not using NVH. > > What do you mean about "default route"??????? > > This is really freakin annoying as I never had this problem with Apache.... > > -----Original Message----- > From: Kevin Inscoe [mailto:kevin at inscoe.org] > Sent: Tuesday, April 01, 2008 5:18 PM > To: Central Florida Geeks > Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question > > In addition to what Kevin said (default route) ... are you using IP and not > NameVirtualHost? Do you get the wrong page or a time out from outside the > router? Check your apache log for errors or access. If you using NVH the > name has to match for it to get the correct site even if the IP works. On my > WRT54G I sometimes have to power cycle it when I change forwards to a new > host or port (Linksys firmware). > > On Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 2:42 PM, Dave Hudson wrote: >> >> >> I have an apache2 question (running on Suse Linux). >> >> I have a site that I can hit internally - i.e.: >> >> http://192.168.1.144:8080/test >> >> I have my router set to port forward external traffic from >> external:8080 to 192.168.1.144:8080 >> >> I can hit the server and pages are served up internally i.e. if i go >> to it from a computer inside my LAN. >> >> If I change the port forwarding to a different machine (i.e. >> 192.168.1.148 with port 8080) it works just fine and brings up that > server. >> >> I shut off the firewall on the Suse box, so that's not it......... >> >> I'm scratching my head as to why its not working....... >> >> Any new items in Apache2 that would cause it to block external?? >> _______________________________________________ >> cfgeeks mailing list >> cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org >> http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks >> >> > > > > -- > Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by > 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com > Skype: ke3vin > "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark > Powell _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks > > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks > -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v2.0.7 (GNU/Linux) iD8DBQFH8sw2VKC1jlbQAQcRAhFDAJ9fB7QjJJzL9T78OjuvmoJTngNbiwCgmmhm 1FpQF0+RnMisouy5ojueomk= =yvA9 -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- From kmk at sanitarium.net Tue Apr 1 20:04:51 2008 From: kmk at sanitarium.net (Kevin Korb) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 20:04:51 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question In-Reply-To: References: <003001c89428$2d994040$2201a8c0@davehp64> <006b01c89453$eca8eff0$2201a8c0@davehp64> Message-ID: -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 I should have mentioned that if you are stuck with route -n the line that starts with 0.0.0.0 is the default route. - -- ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ Kevin Korb Phone: (407) 252-6853 Systems Administrator Internet: FutureQuest, Inc. Kevin at FutureQuest.net (work) Orlando, Florida kmk at sanitarium.net (personal) Web page: http://www.sanitarium.net/ PGP public key available on web site. ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ On Tue, 1 Apr 2008, Kevin Korb wrote: > Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 19:58:45 -0400 (EDT) > From: Kevin Korb > To: Central Florida Geeks > Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question > > To check your default route run: > ip ro show > > If you are running some lame distro that hasn't switched to iproute2 yet > run: > route -n > > -- > ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ > Kevin Korb Phone: (407) 252-6853 > Systems Administrator Internet: > FutureQuest, Inc. Kevin at FutureQuest.net (work) > Orlando, Florida kmk at sanitarium.net (personal) > Web page: http://www.sanitarium.net/ > PGP public key available on web site. > ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ > > On Tue, 1 Apr 2008, Dave Hudson wrote: > >> Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 19:55:54 -0400 >> From: Dave Hudson >> To: 'Central Florida Geeks' >> Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question >> >> Unfortunately, i'm not following you on either one..... >> >> I am not using NVH. >> >> What do you mean about "default route"??????? >> >> This is really freakin annoying as I never had this problem with Apache.... >> >> -----Original Message----- >> From: Kevin Inscoe [mailto:kevin at inscoe.org] >> Sent: Tuesday, April 01, 2008 5:18 PM >> To: Central Florida Geeks >> Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question >> >> In addition to what Kevin said (default route) ... are you using IP and not >> NameVirtualHost? Do you get the wrong page or a time out from outside the >> router? Check your apache log for errors or access. If you using NVH the >> name has to match for it to get the correct site even if the IP works. On my >> WRT54G I sometimes have to power cycle it when I change forwards to a new >> host or port (Linksys firmware). >> >> On Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 2:42 PM, Dave Hudson wrote: >>> >>> >>> I have an apache2 question (running on Suse Linux). >>> >>> I have a site that I can hit internally - i.e.: >>> >>> http://192.168.1.144:8080/test >>> >>> I have my router set to port forward external traffic from >>> external:8080 to 192.168.1.144:8080 >>> >>> I can hit the server and pages are served up internally i.e. if i go >>> to it from a computer inside my LAN. >>> >>> If I change the port forwarding to a different machine (i.e. >>> 192.168.1.148 with port 8080) it works just fine and brings up that >> server. >>> >>> I shut off the firewall on the Suse box, so that's not it......... >>> >>> I'm scratching my head as to why its not working....... >>> >>> Any new items in Apache2 that would cause it to block external?? >>> _______________________________________________ >>> cfgeeks mailing list >>> cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org >>> http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks >>> >>> >> >> >> >> -- >> Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by >> 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com >> Skype: ke3vin >> "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark >> Powell _______________________________________________ >> cfgeeks mailing list >> cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org >> http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks >> >> _______________________________________________ >> cfgeeks mailing list >> cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org >> http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks >> > > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks > ------------ Output from gpg ------------ > gpg: Signature made Tue Apr 1 19:58:46 2008 EDT using DSA key ID 56D00107 > gpg: Good signature from "BasketCase " > gpg: aka "Kevin M. Korb " > gpg: aka "Kevin M. Korb, Systems Administrator " > > -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v2.0.7 (GNU/Linux) iD8DBQFH8s2kVKC1jlbQAQcRAjv7AJoDt58DGibyxk5L8Jkvt8H5PlUUhQCgvGEw COPgoJZSJfnu1QqmcrvSBiE= =2bFH -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- From cfg at davehudson.net Tue Apr 1 20:09:03 2008 From: cfg at davehudson.net (Dave Hudson) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 20:09:03 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question In-Reply-To: References: <003001c89428$2d994040$2201a8c0@davehp64><006b01c89453$eca8eff0$2201a8c0@davehp64> Message-ID: <006c01c89455$c2ab8210$2201a8c0@davehp64> DAMN IT! You guys are going to kick me out of the group if i keep this up...... It was the routing... i forgot to set the default gateway and it had defaulted to 192.168.1.0..... Sorry Apache2 for the unfair bashing..... Its working now :-) Thanks -----Original Message----- From: Kevin Korb [mailto:kmk at sanitarium.net] Sent: Tuesday, April 01, 2008 7:59 PM To: Central Florida Geeks Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 To check your default route run: ip ro show If you are running some lame distro that hasn't switched to iproute2 yet run: route -n - -- ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ Kevin Korb Phone: (407) 252-6853 Systems Administrator Internet: FutureQuest, Inc. Kevin at FutureQuest.net (work) Orlando, Florida kmk at sanitarium.net (personal) Web page: http://www.sanitarium.net/ PGP public key available on web site. ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ On Tue, 1 Apr 2008, Dave Hudson wrote: > Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 19:55:54 -0400 > From: Dave Hudson > To: 'Central Florida Geeks' > Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question > > Unfortunately, i'm not following you on either one..... > > I am not using NVH. > > What do you mean about "default route"??????? > > This is really freakin annoying as I never had this problem with Apache.... > > -----Original Message----- > From: Kevin Inscoe [mailto:kevin at inscoe.org] > Sent: Tuesday, April 01, 2008 5:18 PM > To: Central Florida Geeks > Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question > > In addition to what Kevin said (default route) ... are you using IP > and not NameVirtualHost? Do you get the wrong page or a time out from > outside the router? Check your apache log for errors or access. If you > using NVH the name has to match for it to get the correct site even if > the IP works. On my WRT54G I sometimes have to power cycle it when I > change forwards to a new host or port (Linksys firmware). > > On Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 2:42 PM, Dave Hudson wrote: >> >> >> I have an apache2 question (running on Suse Linux). >> >> I have a site that I can hit internally - i.e.: >> >> http://192.168.1.144:8080/test >> >> I have my router set to port forward external traffic from >> external:8080 to 192.168.1.144:8080 >> >> I can hit the server and pages are served up internally i.e. if i go >> to it from a computer inside my LAN. >> >> If I change the port forwarding to a different machine (i.e. >> 192.168.1.148 with port 8080) it works just fine and brings up that > server. >> >> I shut off the firewall on the Suse box, so that's not it......... >> >> I'm scratching my head as to why its not working....... >> >> Any new items in Apache2 that would cause it to block external?? >> _______________________________________________ >> cfgeeks mailing list >> cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org >> http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks >> >> > > > > -- > Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N > by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com > Skype: ke3vin > "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence > Clark Powell _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks > > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks > -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v2.0.7 (GNU/Linux) iD8DBQFH8sw2VKC1jlbQAQcRAhFDAJ9fB7QjJJzL9T78OjuvmoJTngNbiwCgmmhm 1FpQF0+RnMisouy5ojueomk= =yvA9 -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- _______________________________________________ cfgeeks mailing list cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks From kmk at sanitarium.net Tue Apr 1 20:18:32 2008 From: kmk at sanitarium.net (Kevin Korb) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 20:18:32 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question In-Reply-To: <006c01c89455$c2ab8210$2201a8c0@davehp64> References: <003001c89428$2d994040$2201a8c0@davehp64><006b01c89453$eca8eff0$2201a8c0@davehp64> <006c01c89455$c2ab8210$2201a8c0@davehp64> Message-ID: -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 The complaints about apache2 amount to complaints about its license and the fact that many addon developers refuse to support it (also because of the license). Functionality wise it is fine. BTW, Gentoo has already gone to apache 2.2 - -- ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ Kevin Korb Phone: (407) 252-6853 Systems Administrator Internet: FutureQuest, Inc. Kevin at FutureQuest.net (work) Orlando, Florida kmk at sanitarium.net (personal) Web page: http://www.sanitarium.net/ PGP public key available on web site. ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ On Tue, 1 Apr 2008, Dave Hudson wrote: > Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 20:09:03 -0400 > From: Dave Hudson > To: 'Central Florida Geeks' > Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question > > DAMN IT! > > You guys are going to kick me out of the group if i keep this up...... > > It was the routing... i forgot to set the default gateway and it had > defaulted to 192.168.1.0..... > > Sorry Apache2 for the unfair bashing..... > > Its working now :-) > > Thanks > > -----Original Message----- > From: Kevin Korb [mailto:kmk at sanitarium.net] > Sent: Tuesday, April 01, 2008 7:59 PM > To: Central Florida Geeks > Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question > > -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- > Hash: SHA1 > > To check your default route run: > ip ro show > > If you are running some lame distro that hasn't switched to iproute2 yet > run: > route -n > > - -- > ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ > Kevin Korb Phone: (407) 252-6853 > Systems Administrator Internet: > FutureQuest, Inc. Kevin at FutureQuest.net (work) > Orlando, Florida kmk at sanitarium.net (personal) > Web page: http://www.sanitarium.net/ > PGP public key available on web site. > ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ > > On Tue, 1 Apr 2008, Dave Hudson wrote: > >> Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 19:55:54 -0400 >> From: Dave Hudson >> To: 'Central Florida Geeks' >> Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question >> >> Unfortunately, i'm not following you on either one..... >> >> I am not using NVH. >> >> What do you mean about "default route"??????? >> >> This is really freakin annoying as I never had this problem with > Apache.... >> >> -----Original Message----- >> From: Kevin Inscoe [mailto:kevin at inscoe.org] >> Sent: Tuesday, April 01, 2008 5:18 PM >> To: Central Florida Geeks >> Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Apache2 Question >> >> In addition to what Kevin said (default route) ... are you using IP >> and not NameVirtualHost? Do you get the wrong page or a time out from >> outside the router? Check your apache log for errors or access. If you >> using NVH the name has to match for it to get the correct site even if >> the IP works. On my WRT54G I sometimes have to power cycle it when I >> change forwards to a new host or port (Linksys firmware). >> >> On Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 2:42 PM, Dave Hudson wrote: >>> >>> >>> I have an apache2 question (running on Suse Linux). >>> >>> I have a site that I can hit internally - i.e.: >>> >>> http://192.168.1.144:8080/test >>> >>> I have my router set to port forward external traffic from >>> external:8080 to 192.168.1.144:8080 >>> >>> I can hit the server and pages are served up internally i.e. if i go >>> to it from a computer inside my LAN. >>> >>> If I change the port forwarding to a different machine (i.e. >>> 192.168.1.148 with port 8080) it works just fine and brings up that >> server. >>> >>> I shut off the firewall on the Suse box, so that's not it......... >>> >>> I'm scratching my head as to why its not working....... >>> >>> Any new items in Apache2 that would cause it to block external?? >>> _______________________________________________ >>> cfgeeks mailing list >>> cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org >>> http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks >>> >>> >> >> >> >> -- >> Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N >> by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com >> Skype: ke3vin >> "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence >> Clark Powell _______________________________________________ >> cfgeeks mailing list >> cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org >> http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks >> >> _______________________________________________ >> cfgeeks mailing list >> cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org >> http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks >> > -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- > Version: GnuPG v2.0.7 (GNU/Linux) > > iD8DBQFH8sw2VKC1jlbQAQcRAhFDAJ9fB7QjJJzL9T78OjuvmoJTngNbiwCgmmhm > 1FpQF0+RnMisouy5ojueomk= > =yvA9 > -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- > > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks > > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks > -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v2.0.7 (GNU/Linux) iD8DBQFH8tDYVKC1jlbQAQcRAnysAJwJzmplYf0d5MFwRcbwqwqgXR2a9wCcDiV6 Z2avJ+qLdHn2V9HpRt5ai20= =Goxe -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- From apratts at comcast.net Tue Apr 1 22:16:40 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 22:16:40 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Nationwide iPhone shortage reported Message-ID: <7E3F3D69-F1C6-429E-9FA0-6692A20B40DB@comcast.net> http://www.news.com/8301-13579_3-9908322-37.html?part=rss&tag=feed&subj=OneMoreThing Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080401/b6a36369/attachment.htm From apratts at comcast.net Tue Apr 1 22:38:29 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 22:38:29 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Woopra Message-ID: <1243F658-4CE2-4932-8939-B9423882C3C3@comcast.net> http://woopra.com Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080401/430bf98a/attachment.htm From apratts at comcast.net Tue Apr 1 23:04:49 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 23:04:49 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Sprint Uses 'Instinct' To Compete With iPhone Message-ID: <29B3F26F-7CF5-44CD-8892-DA25A2678E52@comcast.net> I feel sorry with Samsung. Their biggest mistake is using Sprint. I'm pretty sure this will be worst than Verizon's miserable failure with the Voyager. http://www.informationweek.com/hardware/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=207001113 Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080401/30d24a82/attachment-0001.htm From apratts at comcast.net Tue Apr 1 23:10:17 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Tue, 1 Apr 2008 23:10:17 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Security Showdown: OS X Caves First, Vista Buckles (Due To Flash), Ubuntu Wins Message-ID: http://www.informationweek.com/blog/main/archives/2008/03/security_showdo.html Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080401/29a47124/attachment.htm From kevin at inscoe.org Wed Apr 2 07:08:27 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin P. Inscoe) Date: Wed, 02 Apr 2008 07:08:27 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] We have 811 now? Message-ID: <47F3692B.1030002@inscoe.org> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 Are there any *11's left unused? http://www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/story/04-01-2008/0004784645&EDATE= - -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Radio Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com GPG 0x61288D53 Skype: ke3vin -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v1.4.7 (MingW32) Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org iD8DBQFH82krM3kNQ2EojVMRAotYAJ48/SgXjHALI9jX3h43j84k2ZwYowCfWBLa j3+G/hGOrY/eX62zL9dboxI= =7zJG -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- From cfg at davehudson.net Wed Apr 2 07:17:05 2008 From: cfg at davehudson.net (Dave Hudson) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 07:17:05 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Woopra In-Reply-To: <1243F658-4CE2-4932-8939-B9423882C3C3@comcast.net> References: <1243F658-4CE2-4932-8939-B9423882C3C3@comcast.net> Message-ID: <003001c894b3$1551fa50$2201a8c0@davehp64> Interesting.... I see more and more of these where companies/website are violating rule 101 of marketing and websites..... they put up "coming soon" sites. Same thing as DropBox..... It ends up hurting them in the end when they hype their product and when you want it it is just vapor ware......... _____ From: Albert Pratts [mailto:apratts at comcast.net] Sent: Tuesday, April 01, 2008 10:38 PM To: Central Florida Geeks Subject: [cfgeeks] Woopra http://woopra.com Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080402/914da808/attachment.htm From apratts at comcast.net Wed Apr 2 09:20:24 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 09:20:24 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Woopra In-Reply-To: <003001c894b3$1551fa50$2201a8c0@davehp64> References: <1243F658-4CE2-4932-8939-B9423882C3C3@comcast.net> <003001c894b3$1551fa50$2201a8c0@davehp64> Message-ID: Woopra has a waiting list.... Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA On Apr 2, 2008, at 7:17 AM, Dave Hudson wrote: > Interesting.... I see more and more of these where companies/website > are violating rule 101 of marketing and websites..... they put up > "coming soon" sites. > > Same thing as DropBox..... It ends up hurting them in the end when > they hype their product and when you want it it is just vapor > ware......... > > > > From: Albert Pratts [mailto:apratts at comcast.net] > Sent: Tuesday, April 01, 2008 10:38 PM > To: Central Florida Geeks > Subject: [cfgeeks] Woopra > > http://woopra.com > > Albert Pratts > Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA > > > > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080402/c5664c3a/attachment.htm From john at mayson.us Wed Apr 2 09:20:24 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Wed, 02 Apr 2008 08:20:24 -0500 Subject: [cfgeeks] We have 811 now? In-Reply-To: <47F3692B.1030002@inscoe.org> References: <47F3692B.1030002@inscoe.org> Message-ID: <47F38818.3040205@mayson.us> Kevin P. Inscoe wrote: > -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- > Hash: SHA1 > > Are there any *11's left unused? > > http://www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/story/04-01-2008/0004784645&EDATE= 111 I suppose. :-) -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA From syberghost at gmail.com Wed Apr 2 09:42:37 2008 From: syberghost at gmail.com (Shawn McMahon) Date: Wed, 02 Apr 2008 09:42:37 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] [Fwd: [Daily Illuminator] Wanted: Perl Coder] Message-ID: <1207143757.20613.2.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> Attention John: -------- Forwarded Message -------- > From: webmaster at sjgames.com > To: illuminator at sjgames.com > Subject: [Daily Illuminator] Wanted: Perl Coder > Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 00:00:07 -0500 > > > Steve Jackson Games is looking for an experienced Perl coder to work > on various projects, including our online storefront, our in-house > databases, and online games such as the almost-complete UltraCorps > ( http://ultracorps.sjgames.com/ ) . All these projects involve OO > Perl, mod_perl, Mason, and MySQL. > > This work could range from full-time to (for less-urgent projects) as > little as ten hours a week. We would love to find someone in Austin, > but we are willing to work with telecommuters. We would certainly > consider full-time employment, but we recognize that a contract > relationship is likelier. > > Please respond to perljob at sjgames.com with a current resume and > relevant samples of your code. -- Shawn McMahon | EIV Consulting | in larido veritas http://www.eiv.com | -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 189 bytes Desc: This is a digitally signed message part Url : http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080402/a5c13993/attachment.pgp From john at mayson.us Wed Apr 2 09:44:44 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 08:44:44 -0500 Subject: [cfgeeks] [Fwd: [Daily Illuminator] Wanted: Perl Coder] In-Reply-To: <1207143757.20613.2.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> References: <1207143757.20613.2.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> Message-ID: <6645152a0804020644w448a3761x438ae346f72c523f@mail.gmail.com> On Wed, Apr 2, 2008 at 8:42 AM, Shawn McMahon wrote: > Attention John: Yeah, I'm all over it. -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA From kevin at inscoe.org Wed Apr 2 09:46:00 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 09:46:00 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] We have 811 now? In-Reply-To: <47F38818.3040205@mayson.us> References: <47F3692B.1030002@inscoe.org> <47F38818.3040205@mayson.us> Message-ID: On Wed, Apr 2, 2008 at 9:20 AM, John Mayson wrote: > Kevin P. Inscoe wrote: > > Are there any *11's left unused? > > > > http://www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/story/04-01-2008/0004784645&EDATE= > > 111 I suppose. :-) Never! :-) http://www.militaryfactory.com/aircraft/detail.asp?aircraft_id=72 -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From docx at io.com Wed Apr 2 10:24:56 2008 From: docx at io.com (Dylan Northrup) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 09:24:56 -0500 (CDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] [Fwd: [Daily Illuminator] Wanted: Perl Coder] In-Reply-To: <6645152a0804020644w448a3761x438ae346f72c523f@mail.gmail.com> References: <1207143757.20613.2.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> <6645152a0804020644w448a3761x438ae346f72c523f@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <20080402092401.N72594@eris.io.com> A long time ago, (02.04.08), in a galaxy far, far away, John Mayson wrote: :=On Wed, Apr 2, 2008 at 8:42 AM, Shawn McMahon wrote: :=> Attention John: := :=Yeah, I'm all over it. I dropped a line as well. While I'm hoping my 'io.com' address holds a little sway, I doubt it will. On the upside, if I am able to get some contract coding work, it might force me to cut back on WoW. -- Dylan Northrup - docx at io.com - http://www.io.com/~docx/ "Harder to work, harder to strive, hard to be glad to be alive, but it's really worth it if you give it a try." -- Cowboy Mouth, 'Easy' From john at mayson.us Wed Apr 2 10:32:26 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 09:32:26 -0500 Subject: [cfgeeks] [Fwd: [Daily Illuminator] Wanted: Perl Coder] In-Reply-To: <20080402092401.N72594@eris.io.com> References: <1207143757.20613.2.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> <6645152a0804020644w448a3761x438ae346f72c523f@mail.gmail.com> <20080402092401.N72594@eris.io.com> Message-ID: <6645152a0804020732q7b1c4cf0w3fa4206814e83355@mail.gmail.com> On 4/2/08, Dylan Northrup wrote: > A long time ago, (02.04.08), in a galaxy far, far away, John Mayson wrote: > > :=On Wed, Apr 2, 2008 at 8:42 AM, Shawn McMahon wrote: > :=> Attention John: > := > :=Yeah, I'm all over it. > > I dropped a line as well. While I'm hoping my 'io.com' address holds a > little sway, I doubt it will. On the upside, if I am able to get some > contract coding work, it might force me to cut back on WoW. I was being facetious. :-) I know enough Perl to get by, but calling me a programmer is like Oprah an attractive woman. Are you in Austin or Houston given your io.com addy? -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA From john at mayson.us Wed Apr 2 10:45:09 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 09:45:09 -0500 Subject: [cfgeeks] GMail is Republican Message-ID: <6645152a0804020745p72d9f02ekf6b00040fc9e43fc@mail.gmail.com> I just went into my Spam folder. Pretty much everything Karen, Steve, and Dave Hudson have sent in recent days has gone there. -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA From docx at io.com Wed Apr 2 13:03:46 2008 From: docx at io.com (Dylan Northrup) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 12:03:46 -0500 (CDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] [Fwd: [Daily Illuminator] Wanted: Perl Coder] In-Reply-To: <6645152a0804020732q7b1c4cf0w3fa4206814e83355@mail.gmail.com> References: <1207143757.20613.2.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> <6645152a0804020644w448a3761x438ae346f72c523f@mail.gmail.com> <20080402092401.N72594@eris.io.com> <6645152a0804020732q7b1c4cf0w3fa4206814e83355@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <20080402115906.W72594@eris.io.com> A long time ago, (02.04.08), in a galaxy far, far away, John Mayson wrote: :=I was being facetious. :-) I know enough Perl to get by, but calling :=me a programmer is like Oprah an attractive woman. Some guys are into the BBWs (or, in Oprah's case, BBBWs). But, on topic, I've done a lot of perl for a long time. No real applications (other than my home brewed stuff), but I'm confident enough to at least see if they call back. We'll see. :=Are you in Austin or Houston given your io.com addy? I'm actually in Atlanta. I've had my io.com address for many, many years. It's only an 'ssh' account, not an access account. Given the number of times I've moved, the unreliability of having a proper network connection at times and my cheapness for going out and spending money on something reliable like colo space or a virtual server, having an ssh account has worked out pretty well for me while I've been an IO (now PrismNet) customer. -- Dylan Northrup - docx at io.com - http://www.io.com/~docx/ "Harder to work, harder to strive, hard to be glad to be alive, but it's really worth it if you give it a try." -- Cowboy Mouth, 'Easy' From kevin at inscoe.org Wed Apr 2 13:16:06 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 13:16:06 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Batgirl the lost tape Message-ID: http://retrotv1.blogspot.com/2008/03/unaired-batgirl-tv-series-pilot.html http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lLQM8NKrHuw http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orion_(Star_Trek) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yvonne_Craig Not to be confused with the *other* green Yvonne chick Yvonne De Carlo (from the Munsters) -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From john at mayson.us Wed Apr 2 13:25:48 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 12:25:48 -0500 Subject: [cfgeeks] [Fwd: [Daily Illuminator] Wanted: Perl Coder] In-Reply-To: <20080402115906.W72594@eris.io.com> References: <1207143757.20613.2.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> <6645152a0804020644w448a3761x438ae346f72c523f@mail.gmail.com> <20080402092401.N72594@eris.io.com> <6645152a0804020732q7b1c4cf0w3fa4206814e83355@mail.gmail.com> <20080402115906.W72594@eris.io.com> Message-ID: <6645152a0804021025p25990ab1l2180846d1b53b4d7@mail.gmail.com> On Wed, Apr 2, 2008 at 12:03 PM, Dylan Northrup wrote: > A long time ago, (02.04.08), in a galaxy far, far away, John Mayson wrote: > > :=I was being facetious. :-) I know enough Perl to get by, but calling > > :=me a programmer is like Oprah an attractive woman. > > Some guys are into the BBWs (or, in Oprah's case, BBBWs). But, on topic, > I've done a lot of perl for a long time. No real applications (other than > my home brewed stuff), but I'm confident enough to at least see if they call > back. We'll see. I'm not into Oprah and only know enough Perl to get me into trouble. :-) > > :=Are you in Austin or Houston given your io.com addy? > > I'm actually in Atlanta. I've had my io.com address for many, many years. > It's only an 'ssh' account, not an access account. Given the number of > times I've moved, the unreliability of having a proper network connection at > times and my cheapness for going out and spending money on something > reliable like colo space or a virtual server, having an ssh account has > worked out pretty well for me while I've been an IO (now PrismNet) customer. I've lived in Atlanta too. :-) -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA From slitt at troubleshooters.com Wed Apr 2 13:52:11 2008 From: slitt at troubleshooters.com (Steve Litt) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 13:52:11 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] GMail is Republican In-Reply-To: <6645152a0804020745p72d9f02ekf6b00040fc9e43fc@mail.gmail.com> References: <6645152a0804020745p72d9f02ekf6b00040fc9e43fc@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <200804021352.11761.slitt@troubleshooters.com> On Wednesday 02 April 2008 10:45, John Mayson wrote: > I just went into my Spam folder. Pretty much everything Karen, Steve, > and Dave Hudson have sent in recent days has gone there. Let's test its Republicanism. I'm extremely disappointed Huckabee isn't the nominee. Obama has no experience. Hillary killed Vince Foster. Neal Boortz is the man. If you don't have health insurance, it's your fault. If your tech job got emailed off to India, retrain as a corporate lawyer. Not an ambulance chaser -- we're implementing tort reform. We're bringing Democracy to Iraq, and will be for the next hundred years. There, that should get through! SteveT From john at mayson.us Wed Apr 2 13:52:50 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 12:52:50 -0500 Subject: [cfgeeks] GMail is Republican In-Reply-To: <200804021352.11761.slitt@troubleshooters.com> References: <6645152a0804020745p72d9f02ekf6b00040fc9e43fc@mail.gmail.com> <200804021352.11761.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Message-ID: <6645152a0804021052k6157204fue2efca42ba13f22d@mail.gmail.com> On Wed, Apr 2, 2008 at 12:52 PM, Steve Litt wrote: > On Wednesday 02 April 2008 10:45, John Mayson wrote: > > I just went into my Spam folder. Pretty much everything Karen, Steve, > > and Dave Hudson have sent in recent days has gone there. > > Let's test its Republicanism. I'm extremely disappointed Huckabee isn't the > nominee. Obama has no experience. Hillary killed Vince Foster. Neal Boortz is > the man. If you don't have health insurance, it's your fault. If your tech > job got emailed off to India, retrain as a corporate lawyer. Not an ambulance > chaser -- we're implementing tort reform. We're bringing Democracy to Iraq, > and will be for the next hundred years. > > There, that should get through! Amazing! :-O -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA From cfgeeks_karen at yahoo.com Wed Apr 2 16:45:39 2008 From: cfgeeks_karen at yahoo.com (Karen Hill) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 13:45:39 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] GMail is Republican Message-ID: <520684.51789.qm@web44904.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Don't feel bad....95% of ALL cfgeeks_mail goes straight to my Spam folder on my Yahoo account.... ----- Original Message ---- From: John Mayson To: Central Florida Geeks Sent: Wednesday, April 2, 2008 10:45:09 AM Subject: [cfgeeks] GMail is Republican I just went into my Spam folder. Pretty much everything Karen, Steve, and Dave Hudson have sent in recent days has gone there. -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA _______________________________________________ cfgeeks mailing list cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks ____________________________________________________________________________________ You rock. That's why Blockbuster's offering you one month of Blockbuster Total Access, No Cost. http://tc.deals.yahoo.com/tc/blockbuster/text5.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080402/a363398e/attachment.htm From john at mayson.us Wed Apr 2 16:51:34 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 15:51:34 -0500 Subject: [cfgeeks] GMail is Republican In-Reply-To: <520684.51789.qm@web44904.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> References: <520684.51789.qm@web44904.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <6645152a0804021351q113f19b6t3a5a4322ffcf27dc@mail.gmail.com> On Wed, Apr 2, 2008 at 3:45 PM, Karen Hill wrote: > > Don't feel bad....95% of ALL cfgeeks_mail goes straight to my Spam folder on > my Yahoo account.... That's one reason I don't use Yahoo! mail. My Inbox was always full of spam, but my spam folder was full of legit email. That and weirdos IM me on that account. -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA From cfgeeks_karen at yahoo.com Wed Apr 2 16:48:49 2008 From: cfgeeks_karen at yahoo.com (Karen Hill) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 13:48:49 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] GMail is Republican Message-ID: <128028.87252.qm@web44911.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> ----- Original Message ---- From: John Mayson > To: Central Florida Geeks > Sent: Wednesday, April 2, 2008 1:52:50 PM > Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] GMail is Republican > On Wed, Apr 2, 2008 at 12:52 PM, Steve Litt wrote: > > On Wednesday 02 April 2008 10:45, John Mayson wrote: > > > I just went into my Spam folder. Pretty much everything Karen, Steve, > > > and Dave Hudson have sent in recent days has gone there. > > > > Let's test its Republicanism. I'm extremely disappointed Huckabee isn't the > > nominee. Obama has no experience. Hillary killed Vince Foster. Neal Boortz is > > the man. If you don't have health insurance, it's your fault. If your tech > > job got emailed off to India, retrain as a corporate lawyer. Not an ambulance > > chaser -- we're implementing tort reform. We're bringing Democracy to Iraq, > > and will be for the next hundred years. > > > > There, that should get through! > Amazing! :-O > -- > John Mayson > Austin, Texas, USA Ah...so now that explains why even MY emails are going straight to the spam folder on my Yahoo account! ____________________________________________________________________________________ You rock. That's why Blockbuster's offering you one month of Blockbuster Total Access, No Cost. http://tc.deals.yahoo.com/tc/blockbuster/text5.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080402/c2a8da89/attachment-0001.htm From apratts at comcast.net Wed Apr 2 17:39:34 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 17:39:34 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] GMail is Republican In-Reply-To: <6645152a0804021351q113f19b6t3a5a4322ffcf27dc@mail.gmail.com> References: <520684.51789.qm@web44904.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> <6645152a0804021351q113f19b6t3a5a4322ffcf27dc@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <1362DB70-111E-4942-B6B1-17C49434C341@comcast.net> That's hilarious. But true. Albert Sent from my iPhone On Apr 2, 2008, at 4:51 PM, "John Mayson" wrote: > On Wed, Apr 2, 2008 at 3:45 PM, Karen Hill > wrote: >> >> Don't feel bad....95% of ALL cfgeeks_mail goes straight to my Spam >> folder on >> my Yahoo account.... > > That's one reason I don't use Yahoo! mail. My Inbox was always full > of spam, but my spam folder was full of legit email. That and weirdos > IM me on that account. > > -- > John Mayson > Austin, Texas, USA > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks From kevin at inscoe.org Wed Apr 2 19:38:31 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 19:38:31 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] GMail is Republican In-Reply-To: <200804021352.11761.slitt@troubleshooters.com> References: <6645152a0804020745p72d9f02ekf6b00040fc9e43fc@mail.gmail.com> <200804021352.11761.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Message-ID: On Wed, Apr 2, 2008 at 1:52 PM, Steve Litt wrote: > On Wednesday 02 April 2008 10:45, John Mayson wrote: > > I just went into my Spam folder. Pretty much everything Karen, Steve, > > and Dave Hudson have sent in recent days has gone there. > > Let's test its Republicanism. I'm extremely disappointed Huckabee isn't the > nominee. Obama has no experience. Hillary killed Vince Foster. Neal Boortz is > the man. If you don't have health insurance, it's your fault. If your tech > job got emailed off to India, retrain as a corporate lawyer. Not an ambulance > chaser -- we're implementing tort reform. We're bringing Democracy to Iraq, > and will be for the next hundred years. You forgot eliminating socila security and feeding tuna tins to old people. > There, that should get through! No because now your modded for once again POSTING TO THE WRONG LIST! > > SteveT :-) -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From syberghost at gmail.com Wed Apr 2 20:10:42 2008 From: syberghost at gmail.com (Shawn McMahon) Date: Wed, 02 Apr 2008 20:10:42 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] GMail is Republican In-Reply-To: <520684.51789.qm@web44904.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> References: <520684.51789.qm@web44904.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <1207181442.5811.0.camel@paragon> On Wed, 2008-04-02 at 13:45 -0700, Karen Hill wrote: > Don't feel bad....95% of ALL cfgeeks_mail goes straight to my Spam > folder on my Yahoo account.... Your spam folder must be a Democrat; it clearly feels an inappropriate sense of entitlement. ;) From cfg at davehudson.net Wed Apr 2 20:31:16 2008 From: cfg at davehudson.net (Dave Hudson) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 20:31:16 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] 2008 IT Salary Report Message-ID: <000601c89522$07d62300$2201a8c0@davehp64> http://images.globalknowledge.com/wwwimages/pdfs/2008_SalaryReport.pdf From gjyoung at cfl.rr.com Wed Apr 2 22:45:21 2008 From: gjyoung at cfl.rr.com (Gilbert Young) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 22:45:21 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] See, Microsoft is innovative... Message-ID: <51F3A170-3BD0-4E73-964D-E316784F2EBC@cfl.rr.com> They have re-defined the..... uhhh.... table..... http://tinyurl.com/29lmw9 From jonnylee_in_florida at yahoo.com Wed Apr 2 18:51:10 2008 From: jonnylee_in_florida at yahoo.com (Jonathan Squires) Date: Wed, 2 Apr 2008 15:51:10 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] This Stuff is Scary Message-ID: <592042.18588.qm@web50606.mail.re2.yahoo.com> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sZiw3qVdFzw http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sN9cqtJTvF4&NR=1 Pray for the Peace of Jerusalem --------------------------------- You rock. That's why Blockbuster's offering you one month of Blockbuster Total Access, No Cost. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080402/df76e050/attachment.htm From kevin at inscoe.org Thu Apr 3 08:12:26 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin P. Inscoe) Date: Thu, 03 Apr 2008 08:12:26 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Karen and maybe Syberghost thing... Message-ID: <47F4C9AA.6050108@inscoe.org> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 http://mytheum.blogspot.com/ - -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Radio Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com GPG 0x61288D53 Skype: ke3vin -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v1.4.7 (MingW32) Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org iD8DBQFH9MmqM3kNQ2EojVMRAiH6AJ9HFUFJb6CmJ4mpz3peBj8Uxpz71gCfR5Eq cODlN53vAs+VqvlSL4JQ1fU= =uXH9 -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- From kevin at inscoe.org Thu Apr 3 08:13:17 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin P. Inscoe) Date: Thu, 03 Apr 2008 08:13:17 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] [Fwd: [openssh-unix-announce] Announce: OpenSSH 5.0 released] Message-ID: <47F4C9DD.6030905@inscoe.org> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 - -------- Original Message -------- Subject: [openssh-unix-announce] Announce: OpenSSH 5.0 released Date: Thu, 3 Apr 2008 04:48:30 -0600 (MDT) From: Damien Miller To: openssh-unix-announce at mindrot.org OpenSSH 5.0 has just been released. It will be available from the mirrors listed at http://www.openssh.com/ shortly. We apologise for any inconvenience resulting from this release being made so shortly after 4.9. Unfortunately we only learned of the below security issue from the public CVE report. The Debian OpenSSH maintainers responsible for handling the initial report of this bug failed to report it via either the private OpenSSH security contact list (openssh at openssh.com) or the portable OpenSSH Bugzilla (http://bugzilla.mindrot.org/). We ask anyone wishing to report security bugs in OpenSSH to please use the openssh at openssh.com contact and to practice responsible disclosure. OpenSSH is a 100% complete SSH protocol version 1.3, 1.5 and 2.0 implementation and includes sftp client and server support. Once again, we would like to thank the OpenSSH community for their continued support of the project, especially those who contributed code or patches, reported bugs, tested snapshots and purchased T-shirts or posters. T-shirt, poster and CD sales directly support the project. Pictures and more information can be found at: ~ http://www.openbsd.org/tshirts.html and http://www.openbsd.org/orders.html For international orders use http://https.openbsd.org/cgi-bin/order and for European orders, use http://https.openbsd.org/cgi-bin/order.eu Changes since OpenSSH 4.9: ============================ Security: ~ * CVE-2008-1483: Avoid possible hijacking of X11-forwarded connections ~ by refusing to listen on a port unless all address families bind ~ successfully. Checksums: ========== ~ - SHA1 (openssh-5.0.tar.gz) = 729fb3168edf6a68408223b5ed82e59d13b57c47 ~ - SHA1 (openssh-5.0p1.tar.gz) = 121cea3a730c0b0353334b6f46f438de30ab4928 Reporting Bugs: =============== - - please read http://www.openssh.com/report.html ~ and http://bugzilla.mindrot.org/ OpenSSH is brought to you by Markus Friedl, Niels Provos, Theo de Raadt, Kevin Steves, Damien Miller, Darren Tucker, Jason McIntyre, Tim Rice and Ben Lindstrom. _______________________________________________ openssh-unix-announce mailing list openssh-unix-announce at mindrot.org https://lists.mindrot.org/mailman/listinfo/openssh-unix-announce - -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Radio Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com GPG 0x61288D53 Skype: ke3vin -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v1.4.7 (MingW32) Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org iD8DBQFH9MndM3kNQ2EojVMRAjyHAJ0fcqo2jmcfjN6KxMGvdM85X7aQcgCggEpZ uhjsZY+Eaav8yF5NY8HfnkQ= =ItBC -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- From syberghost at gmail.com Thu Apr 3 09:15:54 2008 From: syberghost at gmail.com (Shawn McMahon) Date: Thu, 03 Apr 2008 09:15:54 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Karen and maybe Syberghost thing... In-Reply-To: <47F4C9AA.6050108@inscoe.org> References: <47F4C9AA.6050108@inscoe.org> Message-ID: <1207228554.26090.3.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> On Thu, 2008-04-03 at 08:12 -0400, Kevin P. Inscoe wrote: > -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- > Hash: SHA1 > > http://mytheum.blogspot.com/ The Wampus Cat thing isn't just Eastern Tennessee; Atoka High School, not far from my home town in Oklahoma, has the Wampus Cat as their mascot, as do several other schools in the South. -- Shawn McMahon | EIV Consulting | in larido veritas http://www.eiv.com | -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 189 bytes Desc: This is a digitally signed message part Url : http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080403/6044f166/attachment.pgp From syberghost at gmail.com Thu Apr 3 09:27:25 2008 From: syberghost at gmail.com (Shawn McMahon) Date: Thu, 03 Apr 2008 09:27:25 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] [Fwd: [openssh-unix-announce] Announce: OpenSSH 5.0 released] In-Reply-To: <47F4C9DD.6030905@inscoe.org> References: <47F4C9DD.6030905@inscoe.org> Message-ID: <1207229245.26090.10.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> On Thu, 2008-04-03 at 08:13 -0400, Kevin P. Inscoe wrote: > > - -------- Original Message -------- > Subject: [openssh-unix-announce] Announce: OpenSSH 5.0 released > Date: Thu, 3 Apr 2008 04:48:30 -0600 (MDT) > From: Damien Miller > To: openssh-unix-announce at mindrot.org > > being made so shortly after 4.9. Unfortunately we only learned of > the below security issue from the public CVE report. The Debian > OpenSSH maintainers responsible for handling the initial report of > this bug failed to report it via either the private OpenSSH security > contact list (openssh at openssh.com) or the portable OpenSSH Bugzilla > (http://bugzilla.mindrot.org/). > > We ask anyone wishing to report security bugs in OpenSSH to please use > the openssh at openssh.com contact and to practice responsible disclosure. Waah, waah, waah. Instead of whining that Debian didn't share right, they should have found the damn bug themselves. I've more than once seen OpenBSD find a bug, not tell anybody until they issue the patch, and then casually comment that it probably affects other BSDs too. I'd be interested to see how Debian DID report it; it doesn't seem likely they didn't do so at all, and some of this working kind of implies they did, but didn't do it "right". -- Shawn McMahon | EIV Consulting | in larido veritas http://www.eiv.com | -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 189 bytes Desc: This is a digitally signed message part Url : http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080403/2067c806/attachment.pgp From kevin at inscoe.org Thu Apr 3 12:18:40 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Thu, 3 Apr 2008 12:18:40 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] A Visual Guide to 700 MHz Message-ID: http://www.phonescoop.com/articles/article.php?a=187&p=229 -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From syberghost at gmail.com Thu Apr 3 13:54:46 2008 From: syberghost at gmail.com (Shawn McMahon) Date: Thu, 03 Apr 2008 13:54:46 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Heh Message-ID: <1207245286.26090.14.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> loopback.girlscouts-hawaii.org -- Shawn McMahon | EIV Consulting | in larido veritas http://www.eiv.com | -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 189 bytes Desc: This is a digitally signed message part Url : http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080403/a459f050/attachment-0001.pgp From apratts at comcast.net Thu Apr 3 20:15:11 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Thu, 3 Apr 2008 20:15:11 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Trademark Dispute Pits Apple vs. The Big Apple Message-ID: <769600C9-E56C-48EA-8859-A7BAAE5D004A@comcast.net> I guess they can do it too... http://www.wired.com/techbiz/it/news/2008/04/apple_vs_apple Albert Sent from my iPhone From syberghost at gmail.com Fri Apr 4 09:35:16 2008 From: syberghost at gmail.com (Shawn McMahon) Date: Fri, 04 Apr 2008 09:35:16 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Exactly how crazy are you? Message-ID: <1207316116.30815.0.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> http://www.cthulhulives.org/SanQuiz/SaniTest1.html -- Shawn McMahon | EIV Consulting | in larido veritas http://www.eiv.com | -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 189 bytes Desc: This is a digitally signed message part Url : http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080404/ec70f682/attachment.pgp From john at mayson.us Fri Apr 4 09:53:02 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 08:53:02 -0500 Subject: [cfgeeks] Exactly how crazy are you? In-Reply-To: <1207316116.30815.0.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> References: <1207316116.30815.0.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> Message-ID: <6645152a0804040653q6877c8e0ye060f340d5044963@mail.gmail.com> On Fri, Apr 4, 2008 at 8:35 AM, Shawn McMahon wrote: > http://www.cthulhulives.org/SanQuiz/SaniTest1.html Yeah, like I need a quiz! -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA From kevin at inscoe.org Fri Apr 4 10:38:53 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 10:38:53 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Fwd: Does someone know C developer in Unix environment? In-Reply-To: <949368934.1207319287327.JavaMail.app@com06.prod> References: <949368934.1207319287327.JavaMail.app@com06.prod> Message-ID: I personally think that's a little low but... ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Roman Soboliev - LION romans at teaminfo.com Date: Fri, Apr 4, 2008 at 10:28 AM Subject: Does someone know C developer in Unix environment? To: Kevin Inscoe Roman Soboliev - LION romans at teaminfo.com wrote: Does someone know C developer in Unix environment? Hello, Does someone know C developer in Unix environment? It's a direct hire (permanent) position in Tampa. Target salary range is 70K per year. Client is willing to relocate perfect candidate. Appreciate you help! Best regards, Roman -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From syberghost at gmail.com Fri Apr 4 10:41:52 2008 From: syberghost at gmail.com (Shawn McMahon) Date: Fri, 04 Apr 2008 10:41:52 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Fwd: Does someone know C developer in Unix environment? In-Reply-To: References: <949368934.1207319287327.JavaMail.app@com06.prod> Message-ID: <1207320112.30815.6.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> On Fri, 2008-04-04 at 10:38 -0400, Kevin Inscoe wrote: > I personally think that's a little low but... I think it's about average for the area, IIR the salary survey from earlier this week. -- Shawn McMahon | EIV Consulting | in larido veritas http://www.eiv.com | -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 189 bytes Desc: This is a digitally signed message part Url : http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080404/e223c878/attachment.pgp From docx at io.com Fri Apr 4 10:42:33 2008 From: docx at io.com (Dylan Northrup) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 09:42:33 -0500 (CDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] Fwd: Does someone know C developer in Unix environment? In-Reply-To: References: <949368934.1207319287327.JavaMail.app@com06.prod> Message-ID: <20080404094034.P67694@fnord.io.com> C in Unix goes for mid-80s around Atlanta. Looking at various salary calculators, that works out to low-80s in Tampa. Then again, you get what you pay for and I remember when I'd have been overjoyed to make 70k when I was living in Tampa. A long time ago, (04.04.08), in a galaxy far, far away, Kevin Inscoe wrote: :=I personally think that's a little low but... := := :=---------- Forwarded message ---------- :=From: Roman Soboliev - LION romans at teaminfo.com :=Date: Fri, Apr 4, 2008 at 10:28 AM :=Subject: Does someone know C developer in Unix environment? :=To: Kevin Inscoe := := := := := Roman Soboliev - LION romans at teaminfo.com wrote: := := Does someone know C developer in Unix environment? := := Hello, := := Does someone know C developer in Unix environment? It's a direct hire :=(permanent) position in Tampa. Target salary range is 70K per year. :=Client is willing to relocate perfect candidate. := Appreciate you help! := := Best regards, := Roman := := -- Dylan Northrup - docx at io.com - http://www.io.com/~docx/ "Harder to work, harder to strive, hard to be glad to be alive, but it's really worth it if you give it a try." -- Cowboy Mouth, 'Easy' From kevin at inscoe.org Fri Apr 4 10:52:52 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 10:52:52 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Fwd: Does someone know C developer in Unix environment? In-Reply-To: <1207320112.30815.6.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> References: <949368934.1207319287327.JavaMail.app@com06.prod> <1207320112.30815.6.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> Message-ID: That seems odd to me because I know Java developers pulling in well above that. I cannot believe a truly seasoned C (which they are asking for) programmer (notice I didn't say "coder" or "analyst") should pull even more. A) They are much harder to find B) C programming requires much skill (please no Java vs C flame wars) and D) (yes being funny) they are very hard to find. Oh and E) If they know C very likely they are doing quality work else where like GNU stuff. Bu then again the salary "surveys" constantly surprise me. If those results are really true then a number of us are un-re-employable I suspect. But then again insert my stdrant about class pricing of skilled workers rather than individual merit (but that's just the Individualist in me). On Fri, Apr 4, 2008 at 10:41 AM, Shawn McMahon wrote: > On Fri, 2008-04-04 at 10:38 -0400, Kevin Inscoe wrote: > > I personally think that's a little low but... > > I think it's about average for the area, IIR the salary survey from > earlier this week. > > > -- > > Shawn McMahon | > EIV Consulting | in larido veritas > http://www.eiv.com | > > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks > > -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From kevin at inscoe.org Fri Apr 4 11:03:06 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 11:03:06 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Femtocells: More sign of the coming cable apocalypse... Message-ID: http://www.dailytech.com/Verizon+to+Launch+Femtocells+in+2008/article11365.htm First rules: Lawyers: Never ask a question you don't already know the answer to. Telecom: Never deploy a network which could provide the backbone that competes with your own product. -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From kevin at inscoe.org Fri Apr 4 11:10:52 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 11:10:52 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] April 4, 1975 Bill Gates become "oh carp am I gonna get rich!" aware Message-ID: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altair_8800#Altair_BASIC -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From kevin at inscoe.org Fri Apr 4 12:03:03 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 12:03:03 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Todays fun word: Church Key Message-ID: I find it humorous that once upon a time religious folks were the keepers of ale. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Churchkey -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From kevin at inscoe.org Fri Apr 4 14:30:49 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 14:30:49 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Happy Birthday Derek K.! Message-ID: -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From apratts at comcast.net Fri Apr 4 14:55:19 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 14:55:19 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] IAKMKT Message-ID: I know, I know.... ;-) http://www.nytimes.com/2008/04/04/technology/04phone.html?em&ex=1207454400&en=dbcf856fbea14728&ei=5087%0A Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080404/4e215fc0/attachment-0001.htm From gjyoung at cfl.rr.com Fri Apr 4 15:01:50 2008 From: gjyoung at cfl.rr.com (Gil Young) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 15:01:50 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Exactly how crazy are you? In-Reply-To: <6645152a0804040653q6877c8e0ye060f340d5044963@mail.gmail.com> References: <1207316116.30815.0.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> <6645152a0804040653q6877c8e0ye060f340d5044963@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: John takes the test... Question 1: NAME: Jphn Mayson Question 2: LOCATION: Austin, Texas Tank you for taking the quiz, you are on file as100% a55hat insane. On Apr 4, 2008, at 9:53 AM, John Mayson wrote: > On Fri, Apr 4, 2008 at 8:35 AM, Shawn McMahon > wrote: >> http://www.cthulhulives.org/SanQuiz/SaniTest1.html > > Yeah, like I need a quiz! > > -- > John Mayson > Austin, Texas, USA > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks From kevin at inscoe.org Fri Apr 4 16:44:57 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 16:44:57 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Hot fresh game reviews by my son Message-ID: http://www.steponepro.com/GamersEdge -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From kevin at inscoe.org Fri Apr 4 17:25:15 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 17:25:15 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Fun places in Orlando that are now extinct Message-ID: http://www.yelp.com/topic/orlando-weird-fun-places-in-the-orlando-area-that-are-extinct I remember Infinite Mushroom and Wunderbar. -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell From gjyoung at cfl.rr.com Fri Apr 4 17:46:58 2008 From: gjyoung at cfl.rr.com (Gil Young) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 17:46:58 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Fwd: Does someone know C developer in Unix environment? In-Reply-To: References: <949368934.1207319287327.JavaMail.app@com06.prod> <1207320112.30815.6.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> Message-ID: <17C48847-E1B3-4023-AA22-09200C8B14E0@cfl.rr.com> I agree with you 100%, but IMHO the people that have time to take part in the surveys perhaps have too much time on their hands anyhoo? On Apr 4, 2008, at 10:52 AM, Kevin Inscoe wrote: > That seems odd to me because I know Java developers pulling in well > above that. I cannot believe a truly seasoned C (which they are asking > for) programmer (notice I didn't say "coder" or "analyst") should pull > even more. A) They are much harder to find B) C programming requires > much skill (please no Java vs C flame wars) and D) (yes being funny) > they are very hard to find. Oh and E) If they know C very likely they > are doing quality work else where like GNU stuff. Bu then again the > salary "surveys" constantly surprise me. If those results are really > true then a number of us are un-re-employable I suspect. But then > again insert my stdrant about class pricing of skilled workers rather > than individual merit (but that's just the Individualist in me). > > On Fri, Apr 4, 2008 at 10:41 AM, Shawn McMahon > wrote: >> On Fri, 2008-04-04 at 10:38 -0400, Kevin Inscoe wrote: >>> I personally think that's a little low but... >> >> I think it's about average for the area, IIR the salary survey from >> earlier this week. >> >> >> -- >> >> Shawn McMahon | >> EIV Consulting | in larido veritas >> http://www.eiv.com | >> >> _______________________________________________ >> cfgeeks mailing list >> cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org >> http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks >> >> > > > > -- > Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN > Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W > kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com > Skype: ke3vin > "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence > Clark Powell > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks From gjyoung at cfl.rr.com Fri Apr 4 18:38:16 2008 From: gjyoung at cfl.rr.com (Gil Young) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 18:38:16 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Fun places in Orlando that are now extinct In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <6528BC70-7B40-4E31-8BAF-984C565F35AE@cfl.rr.com> On Apr 4, 2008, at 5:25 PM, Kevin Inscoe wrote: > http://www.yelp.com/topic/orlando-weird-fun-places-in-the-orlando-area-that-are-extinct > > I remember Infinite Mushroom and Wunderbar. Hey I didn't know they had a sex toy room! And IIRC Xanadu is no longer standing, but i'm not sure, I couldn't spot it last I drove by about 1 month ago. OK mine is Off The Wall, and their nuts and bolts night :). Also what about JJ whispers, or is that still around? Went to ri-mar about a dozen times, it was really cool. AHA I forgot the name, but was trying to remember it, it was THe Bubble Room! They used to buy pasta from my familys pasta store. Restaurant next to enzians was The Mason Jar IIRC (yep, again, pasta store) I was at the Woolworth's a few times IIRC. From apratts at comcast.net Fri Apr 4 20:04:43 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 20:04:43 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Fun places in Orlando that are now extinct In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <9BD98FF2-2885-4F16-A8E3-052769D36261@comcast.net> Yeah, I remember the Maharaja Indian Restaurant and the Uniroyal girl in Ocoee/Winter Garden... http://www.roadsideamerica.com/set/unigal.html Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA On Apr 4, 2008, at 5:25 PM, Kevin Inscoe wrote: > http://www.yelp.com/topic/orlando-weird-fun-places-in-the-orlando-area-that-are-extinct > > I remember Infinite Mushroom and Wunderbar. > > -- > Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN > Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W > kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com > Skype: ke3vin > "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence > Clark Powell -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080404/97b8f4ee/attachment.htm From apratts at comcast.net Fri Apr 4 20:41:46 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Fri, 4 Apr 2008 20:41:46 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] My Sights Message-ID: <72628CB2-8A89-402D-A104-28F6F5C40A4B@comcast.net> Interesting... http://www.roadsideamerica.com/geo/mysights.html Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080404/e947d358/attachment.htm From cfg at davehudson.net Sat Apr 5 21:49:33 2008 From: cfg at davehudson.net (Dave Hudson) Date: Sat, 5 Apr 2008 21:49:33 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] SeaGate 1TB Drive $199 Message-ID: <008801c89788$76e93300$2201a8c0@davehp64> Finally broke the $200 barrier for a good quality 1TB drive: http://www.frys.com/product/5478279 From gjyoung at cfl.rr.com Sun Apr 6 20:14:23 2008 From: gjyoung at cfl.rr.com (Gilbert Young) Date: Sun, 6 Apr 2008 20:14:23 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] BTVU!! Message-ID: <7FF84567-F6A6-4F0D-A3DA-44C174B282E2@cfl.rr.com> Myvu. Not yours. http://www.myvu.com/ From slitt at troubleshooters.com Sun Apr 6 20:51:57 2008 From: slitt at troubleshooters.com (Steve Litt) Date: Sun, 6 Apr 2008 20:51:57 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Why does a tsunami start with the water going OUT? Message-ID: <200804062051.57509.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Hi all, Why does a tsunami start with the water on the shoreline going OUT? How does the water at the shoreline know that a big wave is coming in? SteveT From gjyoung at cfl.rr.com Sun Apr 6 21:06:34 2008 From: gjyoung at cfl.rr.com (Gilbert Young) Date: Sun, 6 Apr 2008 21:06:34 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Heston and his sci fi work... Message-ID: <81AC441F-7AEE-4C0F-90F8-0D2A819D3D95@cfl.rr.com> http://tinyurl.com/6alhes My faves in this order: Planet Of The Apes Omega Man Soylent Green The last off an era, IMHO... "Where is my Marlboro man Where is his shiny gun Where is my lonely ranger Where have all the cowboys gone Yippee aw, yippee yea Yippee aw, yippee yea Yippee aw, yippee yea" Can't think of another real man tough guy, both on and off screen. Can you? From john at mayson.us Sun Apr 6 21:11:00 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Sun, 6 Apr 2008 20:11:00 -0500 Subject: [cfgeeks] Why does a tsunami start with the water going OUT? In-Reply-To: <200804062051.57509.slitt@troubleshooters.com> References: <200804062051.57509.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Message-ID: <6645152a0804061811s32f928cbs90859e15e040e00b@mail.gmail.com> On Sun, Apr 6, 2008 at 7:51 PM, Steve Litt wrote: > Hi all, > > Why does a tsunami start with the water on the shoreline going OUT? How does > the water at the shoreline know that a big wave is coming in? The same reason a bike can stop in 3 feet but a train can't. -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA From john at mayson.us Sun Apr 6 21:12:10 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Sun, 6 Apr 2008 20:12:10 -0500 Subject: [cfgeeks] Heston and his sci fi work... In-Reply-To: <81AC441F-7AEE-4C0F-90F8-0D2A819D3D95@cfl.rr.com> References: <81AC441F-7AEE-4C0F-90F8-0D2A819D3D95@cfl.rr.com> Message-ID: <6645152a0804061812v6a8d700es8a140a6a39dbfc19@mail.gmail.com> On Sun, Apr 6, 2008 at 8:06 PM, Gilbert Young wrote: > http://tinyurl.com/6alhes > Can't think of another real man tough guy, both on and off screen. > > Can you? Fine. Fine! I get the hint! I'll start acting tomorrow. -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA From gjyoung at cfl.rr.com Sun Apr 6 21:22:55 2008 From: gjyoung at cfl.rr.com (Gilbert Young) Date: Sun, 6 Apr 2008 21:22:55 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Why does a tsunami start with the water going OUT? In-Reply-To: <6645152a0804061811s32f928cbs90859e15e040e00b@mail.gmail.com> References: <200804062051.57509.slitt@troubleshooters.com> <6645152a0804061811s32f928cbs90859e15e040e00b@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: On Apr 6, 2008, at 9:11 PM, John Mayson wrote: > On Sun, Apr 6, 2008 at 7:51 PM, Steve Litt > wrote: >> Hi all, >> >> Why does a tsunami start with the water on the shoreline going OUT? >> How does >> the water at the shoreline know that a big wave is coming in? > > The same reason a bike can stop in 3 feet but a train can't. Momentum, it's not just a good idea, it's a law. From gjyoung at cfl.rr.com Sun Apr 6 21:23:29 2008 From: gjyoung at cfl.rr.com (Gilbert Young) Date: Sun, 6 Apr 2008 21:23:29 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Heston and his sci fi work... In-Reply-To: <6645152a0804061812v6a8d700es8a140a6a39dbfc19@mail.gmail.com> References: <81AC441F-7AEE-4C0F-90F8-0D2A819D3D95@cfl.rr.com> <6645152a0804061812v6a8d700es8a140a6a39dbfc19@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <46C13144-9E6B-4039-9C9F-B792B461B3B1@cfl.rr.com> On Apr 6, 2008, at 9:12 PM, John Mayson wrote: > On Sun, Apr 6, 2008 at 8:06 PM, Gilbert Young > wrote: >> http://tinyurl.com/6alhes > >> Can't think of another real man tough guy, both on and off screen. >> >> Can you? > > Fine. Fine! I get the hint! I'll start acting tomorrow. I meant Acting, not acting out..... :O! From slitt at troubleshooters.com Sun Apr 6 23:07:30 2008 From: slitt at troubleshooters.com (Steve Litt) Date: Sun, 6 Apr 2008 23:07:30 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Why does a tsunami start with the water going OUT? In-Reply-To: References: <200804062051.57509.slitt@troubleshooters.com> <6645152a0804061811s32f928cbs90859e15e040e00b@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <200804062307.31003.slitt@troubleshooters.com> On Sunday 06 April 2008 21:22, Gilbert Young wrote: > On Apr 6, 2008, at 9:11 PM, John Mayson wrote: > > On Sun, Apr 6, 2008 at 7:51 PM, Steve Litt > > > > wrote: > >> Hi all, > >> > >> Why does a tsunami start with the water on the shoreline going OUT? > >> How does > >> the water at the shoreline know that a big wave is coming in? > > > > The same reason a bike can stop in 3 feet but a train can't. > > Momentum, it's not just a good idea, it's a law. Can you please elaborate on this? What about the momentum of a wave causes the water in its path to go toward it? SteveT From john at mayson.us Sun Apr 6 23:13:11 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Sun, 6 Apr 2008 22:13:11 -0500 (CDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] Why does a tsunami start with the water going OUT? In-Reply-To: <200804062307.31003.slitt@troubleshooters.com> References: <200804062051.57509.slitt@troubleshooters.com> <6645152a0804061811s32f928cbs90859e15e040e00b@mail.gmail.com> <200804062307.31003.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Message-ID: -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 On Sun, 6 Apr 2008, Steve Litt wrote: >> >> Momentum, it's not just a good idea, it's a law. > > Can you please elaborate on this? What about the momentum of a wave causes the > water in its path to go toward it? Have you Googled for this at all? Just thinking this through, here's what I'm thinking. Out at sea, ships don't even feel tsunamis because they move so quickly and the water is so deep. As the wave approached the continental shelf it "trips up" the wave causing it to rise. I'm guessing the force of the water going up sucks up water from front and back causing the shallow water near shore to move out into the wave. - -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v1.4.7 (Darwin) iD8DBQFH+ZFH2kz4fWh3iuERAhCGAJ9EmCfs28tUh/r/gBFUANGLlADAGQCgmu+J cbXizWloIUwmD7AFzqkpNsY= =NVFA -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- From kmk at sanitarium.net Sun Apr 6 23:16:38 2008 From: kmk at sanitarium.net (Kevin Korb) Date: Sun, 6 Apr 2008 23:16:38 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] Why does a tsunami start with the water going OUT? In-Reply-To: References: <200804062051.57509.slitt@troubleshooters.com> <6645152a0804061811s32f928cbs90859e15e040e00b@mail.gmail.com> <200804062307.31003.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Message-ID: His network connection is too slow to operate Google. So when he has a question he submits them in email and waits for a reply like the old days of archie and veronica searches. -- ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ Kevin Korb Phone: (407) 252-6853 Systems Administrator Internet: FutureQuest, Inc. Kevin at FutureQuest.net (work) Orlando, Florida kmk at sanitarium.net (personal) Web page: http://www.sanitarium.net/ PGP public key available on web site. ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ On Sun, 6 Apr 2008, John Mayson wrote: > Date: Sun, 6 Apr 2008 22:13:11 -0500 (CDT) > From: John Mayson > To: Central Florida Geeks > Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Why does a tsunami start with the water going OUT? > > On Sun, 6 Apr 2008, Steve Litt wrote: >>> >>> Momentum, it's not just a good idea, it's a law. >> >> Can you please elaborate on this? What about the momentum of a wave causes the >> water in its path to go toward it? > > Have you Googled for this at all? > > Just thinking this through, here's what I'm thinking. Out at sea, ships > don't even feel tsunamis because they move so quickly and the water is so > deep. As the wave approached the continental shelf it "trips up" the wave > causing it to rise. I'm guessing the force of the water going up sucks up > water from front and back causing the shallow water near shore to move out > into the wave. > > -- > John Mayson > Austin, Texas, USA > _______________________________________________ > cfgeeks mailing list > cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org > http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks > ------------ Output from gpg ------------ > gpg: Signature made Sun Apr 6 23:13:11 2008 EDT using DSA key ID 68778AE1 > gpg: Good signature from "John C. Mayson " > gpg: aka "Mayson, John " > gpg: aka "John Mayson " > gpg: aka "Mayson, John " > gpg: aka "John C. Mayson " > gpg: aka "Mayson, John " > gpg: aka "John C. Mayson " > gpg: aka "John C. Mayson " > gpg: aka "Mayson, John " > gpg: aka "John C. Mayson " > gpg: aka "Mayson, John " > gpg: aka "Mayson, John " > gpg: aka "John C. Mayson " > gpg: aka "Mayson, John (Work address) " > gpg: aka "Mayson, John (Work address) " > > From john at mayson.us Sun Apr 6 23:25:20 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Sun, 6 Apr 2008 22:25:20 -0500 Subject: [cfgeeks] Why does a tsunami start with the water going OUT? In-Reply-To: References: <200804062051.57509.slitt@troubleshooters.com> <6645152a0804061811s32f928cbs90859e15e040e00b@mail.gmail.com> <200804062307.31003.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Message-ID: <6645152a0804062025i21602448sa5c4b9e09f72b24f@mail.gmail.com> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tsunami "In instances where the leading edge of the tsunami wave is the trough, the sea will recede from the coast half of the wave's period before the wave's arrival. If the slope of the coastal seabed is shallow, this recession can exceed many hundreds of meters. People unaware of the danger may remain at or near the shore out of curiosity, or for collecting fish from the exposed seabed. During the Indian Ocean tsunami of 26th December 2004, the sea withdrew and many people then went onto the exposed sea bed to investigate. Pictures taken show people on the normally submerged areas with the advancing wave in the background. Most people who were on the beach were unable to escape to high ground and died." -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA From apratts at comcast.net Sun Apr 6 23:49:14 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Sun, 6 Apr 2008 23:49:14 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Killer Stress Burying Bloggers? Message-ID: <8768F1C4-94F7-4678-96AB-817CFE9CF119@comcast.net> http://blog.wired.com/underwire/2008/04/killer-stress-b.html Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080406/ecd26219/attachment.htm From apratts at comcast.net Mon Apr 7 00:11:37 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Mon, 7 Apr 2008 00:11:37 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Mr. and Mrs. Boring sue Google over Street View pics Message-ID: <398D6068-78A1-44D8-9B22-9656855255FC@comcast.net> Not too sure why this took so long... http://www.theregister.co.uk/2008/04/05/google_street_view_suit/ Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080407/d1317688/attachment-0001.htm From apratts at comcast.net Mon Apr 7 00:15:04 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Mon, 7 Apr 2008 00:15:04 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Fight, Fight, Fight.... Message-ID: http://arstechnica.com/news.ars/post/20080405-us-air-force-cybering-with-china.html Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080407/e9c925b2/attachment.htm From kevin at inscoe.org Mon Apr 7 09:35:14 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin P. Inscoe) Date: Mon, 07 Apr 2008 09:35:14 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Why does a tsunami start with the water going OUT? In-Reply-To: <200804062051.57509.slitt@troubleshooters.com> References: <200804062051.57509.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Message-ID: <47FA2312.8080005@inscoe.org> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 Steve Litt wrote: | Hi all, | | Why does a tsunami start with the water on the shoreline going OUT? How does | the water at the shoreline know that a big wave is coming in? Well although God would enjoy suddenly creating more water to do the job it's probably easier to just use what's already in the bowl. - -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Radio Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com GPG 0x61288D53 Skype: ke3vin -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v1.4.7 (MingW32) Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org iD8DBQFH+iMSM3kNQ2EojVMRAtiWAJ9PMa4G3I7KaHBKAOEyVSRHW1YlJQCfdHa7 GxTVAaegR3wJM86YTaJn4e8= =TbyU -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- From kevin at inscoe.org Mon Apr 7 09:37:06 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin P. Inscoe) Date: Mon, 07 Apr 2008 09:37:06 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Why does a tsunami start with the water going OUT? In-Reply-To: References: <200804062051.57509.slitt@troubleshooters.com> <6645152a0804061811s32f928cbs90859e15e040e00b@mail.gmail.com> <200804062307.31003.slitt@troubleshooters.com> Message-ID: <47FA2382.3070909@inscoe.org> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 Kevin Korb wrote: | His network connection is too slow to operate Google. So when he has a | question he submits them in email and waits for a reply like the old | days of archie and veronica searches. Ahh then this is for you! askkevin at kevininscoe.com - -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Radio Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com GPG 0x61288D53 Skype: ke3vin -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v1.4.7 (MingW32) Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org iD8DBQFH+iOCM3kNQ2EojVMRArxyAJ0ZbuluzosgI2z++mLxPz+PxT6nbgCfWgp8 h+4ctuRHefB5+8+ZSyeBqWs= =QuYl -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- From kevin at inscoe.org Mon Apr 7 09:45:02 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin P. Inscoe) Date: Mon, 07 Apr 2008 09:45:02 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Killer Stress Burying Bloggers? In-Reply-To: <8768F1C4-94F7-4678-96AB-817CFE9CF119@comcast.net> References: <8768F1C4-94F7-4678-96AB-817CFE9CF119@comcast.net> Message-ID: <47FA255E.9070209@inscoe.org> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 Blogging kills. No really! http://www.newsobserver.com/business/story/991207.html Albert Pratts wrote: | http://blog.wired.com/underwire/2008/04/killer-stress-b.html | | Albert Pratts | Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA | | | | | ------------------------------------------------------------------------ | | _______________________________________________ | cfgeeks mailing list | cfgeeks at mail.cfgeeks.org | http://mail.cfgeeks.org/mailman/listinfo/cfgeeks - -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Radio Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com GPG 0x61288D53 Skype: ke3vin -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v1.4.7 (MingW32) Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org iD8DBQFH+iVeM3kNQ2EojVMRAsdwAJ9fU0BysM21E/tf91nBteqw7mxAqgCdE8n9 +cEMzo4U9M4af5wD69zDB4M= =+CnS -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- From john at mayson.us Mon Apr 7 10:00:06 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Mon, 7 Apr 2008 09:00:06 -0500 Subject: [cfgeeks] Killer Stress Burying Bloggers? In-Reply-To: <47FA255E.9070209@inscoe.org> References: <8768F1C4-94F7-4678-96AB-817CFE9CF119@comcast.net> <47FA255E.9070209@inscoe.org> Message-ID: <6645152a0804070700s4246a22bwa61c4af11454b0fb@mail.gmail.com> And the FKI is going to be the death of me. :-P BTW, X, how's it going in Pennsylvania? -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA From syberghost at gmail.com Mon Apr 7 10:32:51 2008 From: syberghost at gmail.com (Shawn McMahon) Date: Mon, 07 Apr 2008 10:32:51 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Mr. and Mrs. Boring sue Google over Street View pics In-Reply-To: <398D6068-78A1-44D8-9B22-9656855255FC@comcast.net> References: <398D6068-78A1-44D8-9B22-9656855255FC@comcast.net> Message-ID: <1207578771.5875.0.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> On Mon, 2008-04-07 at 00:11 -0400, Albert Pratts wrote: > Not too sure why this took so long... > > > http://www.theregister.co.uk/2008/04/05/google_street_view_suit/ It's called a gate. If you have one, people don't drive down your really long driveway you're pretending is a private road. -- Shawn McMahon | EIV Consulting | in larido veritas http://www.eiv.com | -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 189 bytes Desc: This is a digitally signed message part Url : http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080407/e309e4a3/attachment.pgp From syberghost at gmail.com Mon Apr 7 10:38:56 2008 From: syberghost at gmail.com (Shawn McMahon) Date: Mon, 07 Apr 2008 10:38:56 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Killer Stress Burying Bloggers? In-Reply-To: <8768F1C4-94F7-4678-96AB-817CFE9CF119@comcast.net> References: <8768F1C4-94F7-4678-96AB-817CFE9CF119@comcast.net> Message-ID: <1207579136.5875.4.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> On Sun, 2008-04-06 at 23:49 -0400, Albert Pratts wrote: > http://blog.wired.com/underwire/2008/04/killer-stress-b.html Fake blogging already killed FKI once; he got better. -- Shawn McMahon | EIV Consulting | in larido veritas http://www.eiv.com | -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 189 bytes Desc: This is a digitally signed message part Url : http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080407/1394f540/attachment.pgp From kevin at inscoe.org Mon Apr 7 11:58:39 2008 From: kevin at inscoe.org (Kevin Inscoe) Date: Mon, 7 Apr 2008 11:58:39 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Fwd: [orlando_pm_group] Re: Orlando Perl Mongers Monthly Meetings In-Reply-To: References: <162353.78324.qm@web53010.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Forwarded conversation Subject: [orlando_pm_group] Orlando Perl Mongers Monthly Meetings ------------------------ From: *Todd Davenport* Date: Mon, Apr 7, 2008 at 10:10 AM To: buff3r at gmail.com, orlando-perl-mongers at googlegroups.com Hi! The Google Groups page says meetings are the first Thursday of the month, but the orlandoperlmongers.org website says its the second Tuesday. Which is correct? Thanks, Todd ____________________________________________________________________________________ You rock. That's why Blockbuster's offering you one month of Blockbuster Total Access, No Cost. http://tc.deals.yahoo.com/tc/blockbuster/text5.com --~--~---------~--~----~------------~-------~--~----~ You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Orlando Perl Mongers" group. To post to this group, send email to orlando-perl-mongers at googlegroups.com To unsubscribe from this group, send email to orlando-perl-mongers-unsubscribe at googlegroups.com For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/orlando-perl-mongers?hl=en -~----------~----~----~----~------~----~------~--~--- ---------- From: *Aaron Johnson* Date: Mon, Apr 7, 2008 at 10:27 AM To: orlando-perl-mongers at googlegroups.com The meetings are the second Tuesday. Will you be attending? Aaron -- Kevin P. Inscoe Amateur Call Sign: KE3VIN Deltona, FL 32738 28.9497N by 81.1952W kevin [at] inscoe [dot] org http://kevininscoe.com Skype: ke3vin "Write to be understood, speak to be heard, read to grow." - Lawrence Clark Powell -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080407/271d8e22/attachment.htm From cfg at davehudson.net Mon Apr 7 17:17:58 2008 From: cfg at davehudson.net (Dave Hudson) Date: Mon, 7 Apr 2008 17:17:58 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Mr. and Mrs. Boring sue Google over Street View pics In-Reply-To: <1207578771.5875.0.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> References: <398D6068-78A1-44D8-9B22-9656855255FC@comcast.net> <1207578771.5875.0.camel@sars.mco.dss.fedex.com> Message-ID: <000501c898f4$dabe35c0$2201a8c0@davehp64> Yeah Karen.... why didn't you sue first?! http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&hl=en&ie=UTF8&ll=37.09024,-95.712891&spn=47. 167389,92.8125&z=4&om=1&layer=c&utm_campaign=en&utm_source=en-ha-na-us-googl e-svn&utm_medium=ha -----Original Message----- From: Shawn McMahon [mailto:syberghost at gmail.com] Sent: Monday, April 07, 2008 10:33 AM To: Central Florida Geeks Subject: Re: [cfgeeks] Mr. and Mrs. Boring sue Google over Street View pics On Mon, 2008-04-07 at 00:11 -0400, Albert Pratts wrote: > Not too sure why this took so long... > > > http://www.theregister.co.uk/2008/04/05/google_street_view_suit/ It's called a gate. If you have one, people don't drive down your really long driveway you're pretending is a private road. -- Shawn McMahon | EIV Consulting | in larido veritas http://www.eiv.com | From apratts at comcast.net Mon Apr 7 23:09:19 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Mon, 7 Apr 2008 23:09:19 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] OpenDNS Message-ID: Anyone using OpenDNS? http://www.opendns.com Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080407/ca99c87a/attachment-0001.htm From kmk at sanitarium.net Mon Apr 7 23:19:13 2008 From: kmk at sanitarium.net (Kevin Korb) Date: Mon, 7 Apr 2008 23:19:13 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [cfgeeks] OpenDNS In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: I use KMKDNS. That would be dnscache running on my own box with my own configuration with nobody but me deciding what it serves. Doing otherwise would be like getting all your air through a very long pipe from an organization that believes that while some oxygen molecules are completely usable they are somehow evil/immoral and shouldn't be allowed to exist. -- ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ Kevin Korb Phone: (407) 252-6853 Systems Administrator Internet: FutureQuest, Inc. Kevin at FutureQuest.net (work) Orlando, Florida kmk at sanitarium.net (personal) Web page: http://www.sanitarium.net/ PGP public key available on web site. ~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~'`^`'~*-,._.,-*~ On Mon, 7 Apr 2008, Albert Pratts wrote: > Date: Mon, 7 Apr 2008 23:09:19 -0400 > From: Albert Pratts > To: Central Florida Geeks > Subject: [cfgeeks] OpenDNS > > Anyone using OpenDNS? > > http://www.opendns.com > > Albert Pratts > Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA > > > > From john at mayson.us Mon Apr 7 23:21:29 2008 From: john at mayson.us (John Mayson) Date: Mon, 7 Apr 2008 22:21:29 -0500 Subject: [cfgeeks] OpenDNS In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <6645152a0804072021i5d3f0925q1fbda95ef14c134d@mail.gmail.com> On Mon, Apr 7, 2008 at 10:19 PM, Kevin Korb wrote: > I use KMKDNS. That would be dnscache running on my own box with my own > configuration with nobody but me deciding what it serves. Doing > otherwise would be like getting all your air through a very long pipe > from an organization that believes that while some oxygen molecules are > completely usable they are somehow evil/immoral and shouldn't be allowed > to exist. > But what about for the other 99.99% of us? :-) -- John Mayson Austin, Texas, USA From apratts at comcast.net Mon Apr 7 23:21:59 2008 From: apratts at comcast.net (Albert Pratts) Date: Mon, 7 Apr 2008 23:21:59 -0400 Subject: [cfgeeks] Microsoft to Yahoo: Make deal or face proxy fight Message-ID: <442C14AF-5396-4140-9CD8-AF08DAF1014B@comcast.net> WTF!!!! http://www.infoworld.com/article/08/04/07/Microsoft-to-Yahoo-Make-deal-or-face-proxy-fight_1.html Albert Pratts Mount Plymouth, Florida, USA -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cfgeeks.org/pipermail/cfgeeks/attachments/20080407/8f09e661/attachment.htm From kmk at sanitarium.net Mon Apr 7 23:26:08 2008 From: kmk at sanitarium.net (Kevin Korb) Date: Mon, 7 Apr 2008 23:2